All Nominations


CONTENT2020 Film Awards

FILM FESTIVAL NOMINATIONS



WHAT HAPPENS IF I'M NOMINATED?

1. Make plans to attend CONTEN2020 (registration), (airport/ride share), (hotel). 
Someone from your team (or friend or family member or associate or a speaker) must be in attendance to accept the award to qualify. 

2. Promote your Nomination with Laurels - Click Here
LAUREL INSTRUCTIONS - place mouse over laurel, right click "save image as", it will download



A. "CATEGORY" AWARDS - Audience Choice Awards

(NOTE - Nominated by the Judges - Category Awards are screened in part and voted on at the festival by attendees)


FEATURE - NOMINATIONS

Best Overall Narrative Feature Film     -  Film Tank Top Prize Trophy  (voted on and awarded by attendees at CONTENT 2020)
Heaven
Roe v Wade
Sleeper Agent
(* Note the first 20 minutes will be screened of each narrative feature film nominee on Tuesday morning, February 2nd, 9am at CONTENT2020, Also at that session attendees will vote on "The Best Overall")


SHORT FILM - NOMINATIONS

Best Overall Short Film    - Film Tank Top Prize Trophy  (voted on and awarded by attendees at CONTENT 2020)

Best Short Film: Dialogue (up to 10 minutes)    - Film Tank Trophy
Believing the Lie
Immerse 
Locked Away
Uncondemned
Wildflower

Best Short Film: Dialogue (over 10 minutes)    - Film Tank Trophy (Note - first 10 minutes will be screened for the over 10 minutes short films)
Four-Ninety
The Dark Places
The Soldier

Best Short Film (Biblical)    - Film Tank Trophy 
The Soldier
Uncondemned 

Best Short Film (Narrated w/music)    - Film Tank Trophy
Breaking Strongholds Theme Song
Do you know Him?
Piercing the Grey
Waiting For You

(* Note the first 10 minutes will be screened of each short film nominee on Tuesday morning, February 2nd, 9am at CONTENT2020.  Also at that session attendees will vote for "The Best Short")


B. "JUDGES RECOGNITION" AWARDS:

(Nominated and Selected by the Judges - Film Tank Trophy Awarded at CONTENT 2020, see bottom for more details)


1. JUSTICE AWARDS

Best Justice - Racism/Discrimination
Fight the Power...with Power
Four-Ninety
The Civil Rights Project
The One and Only Jewish Miss America

Best Justice - Slavery and Rescue
#Share2Care
Groomed
Vindication Episode 6 - Reverse Traffick

Best Justice - Sanctity of Life 
Roe v Wade
Waiting for You
Wildflower 


2. BIBLICAL AWARDS

Best Christian Creation Film
God's Living Treasures Volume 2 - Animals of Alaska

Best Christian Message
Do you know Him? 
Fight the Power...with Power
Four-Ninety
Listen
Piercing the Grey
Waiting for You 

Best Biblical Family Support Film
I Do 
Perspective
Ray of Hope

Best Christian - Freedom from Bondage
#Talk2Me (bullying)
Immerse (past sins)
Believing The Lie  (abuse)
BJA Today with MJ Nixon (sexuality)
Breaking Strongholds Theme Song (depression, suicide)
Wisdom Williams: Breaking a 15 Year Addiction (drugs)




3. SPECIAL AWARDS

Patriotic Award - The Civil Rights Project - Peacemakers Outreach - Dr. John Diamond
Perseverance Award - Wes and Donna Bristol, Erny Spears - Chloe's Mountain
One Man Drama Award - Ashley Strand (Key Cast) and Kathrine Carr (Director), The Gospel According to Mark (One camera, one actor, one take, entire book) 


WHAT HAPPENS IF I'M NOMINATED?

1. Make plans to attend CONTEN2020 (registration), (airport/ride share), (hotel). 
Someone from your team (or friend or family member or associate or a speaker) must be in attendance to accept the award to qualify. 

2. Promote your Nomination with Laurels - Click Here
LAUREL INSTRUCTIONS - place mouse over laurel, right click "save image as", it will download



4. FILMMAKER AWARDS - FEATURES, SHORTS

Best Director (up to 30 minutes)
Closer Than A Sister - Jacob Johnston
Four-Ninety - Scott A. Magie 
Immerse - Brandon Blackburn, Jason Watkins
The Dark Places - Tommy G. Kendrick
The Snatching - Zoe Warren 
Think Tank - Merri Beth Stanfield
Uncondemned - Joseph D. Josselyn 
Wildflower - Jarrod Monk

Best Director (over 30 minutes)
Heaven - Angus Benfield
Roe v Wade  - Nick Loeb, Cathy Allyn 
Sleeper Agent - Nathan Blair 


Best Storytelling (up to 30 minutes)
Four-Ninety -  Scott A. Magie
Immerse - Brandon Blackburn, Jason Watkins 
Locked Away - Ryan McChesney 
Reflection - Meggie Jenny, Aaron Stockton, Scott Ragsdale
Think Tank - Merri Beth Stanfield
Where are you? - Caleb Smiley
Wildflower - Jarrod Monk


Best Storytelling (over 30 minutes)
Roe v Wade - Nick Loeb, Cathy Allyn
Sleeper Agent - Leland Klassen and Nathan Blair
The Soldier - Blake Powell, Carl Johnson, Paul Black

Best Cinematography (up to 30 minutes) 
Immerse - Jason Watkins 
Piercing the Grey - Ivy Schexnayder 
The Dark Places - James Burgess
The Snatching - Robert Herring
Waiting For You - Roy Mazzagate

Best Cinematography (over 30 minutes) 
Heaven - Cliff Goldsmith 
Roe v Wade - Alan Smith
Sleeper Agent - Jordan Heid



Best Project by a First Time Filmmaker - Long
A Life to Live - Evans Munyuki 
Chloe's Mountain - Wes and Donna Bristol
Roe v Wade - Nick Loeb, Cathy Allyn
The Vision - Lightning N Mitchell 

Best Project by a First Time Filmmaker - Short 
Believing The Lie - Micah Hanson
PERSPECTIVE - Stephanie Parker
Sorry - Candace Kirkpatrick
The Dark Places - Tommy G. Kendrick
The Snatching - Zoe Warren
Welcome to Sycamore Creek - Barry McAlister 

Best Project by a Young Filmmaker (under 25)
Groomed - Travis Plunkett
Think Tank - Merri Beth Stanfield
Where are you? - Caleb Smiley

Best Project by a Student
Think Tank - Merri Beth Stanfield
Where are you? - Caleb Smiley

Best Teen Film
Chloe's Mountain - Wes and Donna Bristol
Closer Than A Sister - Jacob Johnston 
Where are you? - Caleb Smiley

Best Animation Film
Torchlighters: The St. Patrick Story




4A. ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE


Best Original Music Score (up to 20 Minutes)
Immerse - Phillip Arthur Simmons
The Dark Places - David Michael Hyde
The Ledger - Samuel Klassen

Therapy - Jake Bradford Sharp
 

Best Original Music Score (20 to 60 Minutes)
Danbury Files: Mr. Mayor - Samuel Joshua
Groomed - Travis Plunkett
The Soldier - Justin Thiede 
Vindication Episode 6 - Reverse Traffick - Connor Watkins 

Best Original Music Score (over 60 Minutes)
Chloe's Mountain - Terry Smith & Kristen Butler
Mount Hideaway Mysteries: Exes and Oh No's - Andrei Shulgach
Sleeper Agent - Mike Flack
Song of the Tree Frogs - Todd Maki



5. TV and STREAMING PLATFORMS

Best TV/Web - Narrative 
Breaking Strongholds Episode 1 - Jake Allen
Vindication Episode 6 - Reverse Traffick - Jarod O'Flaherty 

Best TV/Web - Children's
Danbury Files: Mr. Mayor - Samuel Joshua
Little-Image Bearers: Aiming for the Mark - Caleb Phipps and Anthony Phipps
Welcome to Sycamore Creek - Barry McAlister 


Best TV/Web - Talk Show
BJA Today with MJ Nixon
Life on Purpose TV - Troy and Tracy Duhon (Episode 4)


Best Web
Fight the Power...with Power
Its Pivotal: Special on Political Parties


Best Director - TV/Web
Breaking Strongholds Episode 1 - Jake Allen
Life on Purpose TV - Troy and Tracy Duhon (Episode 4)
Vindication Episode 6 - Reverse Traffick - Jarod O'Flaherty 


Best Storytelling - TV/Web
Breaking Strongholds  Episode 1 - Robin Murray
Fight the Power...with Power - Stephen Lewis
Little-Image Bearers: Aiming for the Mark - Caleb Phipps and Anthony Phipps
Vindication Episode 6 - Reverse Traffick - Alan Tregoning
Welcome to Sycamore Creek - Barry McAlister  


Best Cinematography - TV/Web
Breaking Strongholds Episode 1 - Jake Allen
Danbury Files: Mr. Mayor - Samuel Joshua
Vindication Episode 6 - Reverse Traffick - Ron Gonzalez 

 


WHAT HAPPENS IF I'M NOMINATED?

1. Make plans to attend CONTEN2020 (registration), (airport/ride share), (hotel). 
Someone from your team (or friend or family member or associate or a speaker) must be in attendance to accept the award to qualify. 

2. Promote your Nomination with Laurels - Click Here
LAUREL INSTRUCTIONS - place mouse over laurel, right click "save image as", it will download



6. DOCUMENTARIES


Best Documentary (up to 30 minutes)  
#Talk2Me
A Strong Finish
Finding Peace
Listen
Wisdom Williams: Breaking a 15 Year Addiction


Best Documentary (over 30 minutes) 
A Life to Live
Foreclosing on Faith - Viktoria Somogyi, Jeff MacIntyre 
God's Living Treasures Volume 2 - Animals of Alaska
St. Patrick: Pilgrimage to Peace
The One and Only Jewish Miss America
The Vision - Lightning N Mitchell 
Why She Smiles
 

Best Documentary Director
#Talk2Me - Jake Allen 
God's Living Treasures Volume 2 - Animals of Alaska - David Rives
St. Patrick: Pilgrimage to Peace - David Peters 
The One and Only Jewish Miss America - David Arond
Why She Smiles - Caroline Sims
Wisdom Williams: Breaking a 15 Year Addiction - Shannon Woodland, Elizabeth Fischer 

Best Documentary Storytelling
God's Living Treasures Volume 2 - Animals of Alaska - David Rives
St. Patrick: Pilgrimage to Peace - Kathi Peters 
The Vision - Lightning N Mitchell - Bobby J Mitchell, Laura Allen
Why She Smiles - Caroline Sims 
Wisdom Williams: Breaking a 15 Year Addiction - Tim Branson, Shannon Woodland, Ashley Andrews

Best Documentary Cinematography
St. Patrick: Pilgrimage to Peace - David Peters 
Why She Smiles - Noah Hanson  
Wisdom Williams: Breaking a 15 Year Addiction - Seth Eskelund & Steven Sproul
 


7. PROMOS

Best Promo Trailer 
Dreams of Petaluma
Heal Ministries
Impact Your World ICF Conference
New Element
SleepingBaby.com

Best Music Video 
God With Me - ICF Worship - Andreas Kranzler
Impossible Music Video - Lindsey McCabe
The Tempter - Daniel Glaser



WHAT HAPPENS IF I'M NOMINATED?

1. Promote your Nomination with Laurels - Click Here
LAUREL INSTRUCTIONS - place mouse over laurel, right click "save image as", it will download

2. Make plans to attend CONTEN2020 (registration), (airport/ride share), (hotel). 
Someone from your team - or friend, family member, associate or a speaker - must be in attendance to accept the award to qualify.



8. ACTING AWARDS


MALE NOMINATIONS

Features: Male Lead - Best Actor
Heaven - Angus Benfield as Jonathan Stone
I Do - Fabian Lopez XIV as David Paige
Roe v Wade - Jamie Kennedy as Larry Lader 
Roe v Wade - Nick Loeb as Bernard Nathanson
Sleeper Agent - Leland Klassen as Walter Goertzen

Features: Male - Best Supporting Actor
Chloe's Mountain - E.Daniel Chavez as Lucky
Heaven - Tavarus Weems as Chuck Williams
Modern Prodigal - Scott McDonald as Jonathan Phillips
Roe v Wade - Corbin Bernsen as Justice Blackman
Roe v Wade - John Schneider as Justice White
Roe v Wade - Jon Voight as Justice Burger
Sleeper Agent - Mark Christopher Lawrence as Mike
Sleeper Agent - Matt Falk as Eugene


Non - Features: Male Lead - Best Actor
Believing the Lie - Tim Llewellyn as Husband
Four-Ninety - Jimmy Doom as Karl Furman
Immerse - Branden Lewis as John Bailey
Locked Away - Ryan McChesney 
The Dark Places - Tommy G. Kendrick as Man / Dr. Grant Harris
The Soldier - Corey Cannon as Felix
Uncondemned - Gideon B. Firl as Jesus
Vindication Episode 6 - Reverse Traffick - Todd Terry
Where are You? - Jonah Clifton as Dillon

Non - Features: Male - Best Supporting Actor
Down - Princeton Drake as Seth
Four-Ninety - Rico Bruce Wade as James Fisher
The Soldier - Chase Bradshaw as Seneca
Breaking Strongholds Episode 1  - Ulises Larramendi as Chaplain Vic Raphel
Welcome to Sycamore Creek - Dan Howard
Welcome to Sycamore Creek - Ryan King


FEMALE NOMINATIONS


Features: Female Lead - Best Actress
Broken Vessels - Stephanie Kehrig as Blake
Chloe's Mountain - Kenzie Mae as Chloe
Heaven - Michelle Fozounmayeh as Elizabeth Stone
I Do - Kelsie Key as Amin Reynolds
Roe v Wade - Stacey Dash as Mildred Jefferson
Sleeper Agent - Gigi Orsillo as Kate Jenkins


Features: Female - Best Supporting Actress
Chloe's Mountian - Shalayna Janelle as Nechelle
Modern Prodigal - Loretta Reviere-Perry as Regina
Song of the Tree Frogs - Karen Abercrombie as June
Roe v Wade - Greer Grammer as Sarah Weddington
Roe v Wade - Mindy Robinson as Ellen McCormack 
Sleeper Agent - Julie Crisante as Alena


Non - Features: Female Lead - Best Actress
Closer Than A Sister - Sarah Jirgal  as Sarah
Believing the Lie - Micah Hanson as Wife
Breaking Strongholds Episode 1  - Tori Garmon as Grace Williams
Reflection - Meggie Jenny as Megan
Think Tank - Julia Stith as Birdie
Uncondemned - Sandra Mae Frank as Adulterous Woman
Vindication Episode 6 - Reverse Traffick - Venus Monique as Kris
Wildflower -  Amanda Thomas as Leila


Non - Features: Female - Best Supporting Actress
Breaking Strongholds Episode 1 - Amy Kramr as Riley James
Breaking Strongholds Episode 1 - Gunjan Talwar as Peyton
Lillian - Detria Ward as Jesse
Think Tank - Kaylee Thomas as Lucy
Think Tank - Kristin Clark as Mia
Vindication Episode 6 - Reverse Traffick - Amanda Erickson as Claire
Welcome to Sycamore Creek - Molly Kemp
Where are you? - Sydney Marie Adams as Grace


CHILDREN AND TEENS


Best Children and Teen Actor
Breaking Strongholds Episode 1 - Amy Kramr as Riley James
Danbury Files: Mr. Mayor - Carter Estep as Will Fulton
Danbury Files: Mr. Mayor - Joanna Estep as Duchess Burke
Heaven - Juliet Rusche as Rachel
Song of the Tree Frogs - Erich Shuett  as Philip



WHAT HAPPENS IF I'M NOMINATED?

1. Make plans to attend CONTEN2020 (registration), (airport/ride share), (hotel). 
Someone from your team (or friend or family member or associate or a speaker) must be in attendance to accept the award to qualify. 

2. LAURELS: Promote your Nomination with Laurels - Click Here
LAUREL INSTRUCTIONS - place mouse over laurel, right click "save image as", it will download


9. SCRIPTWRITERS NOMINATIONS


- NOMINEES FOR BEST SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT CONTENT2020
For Laurels - Click Here

- A Billion Dollar Idea
Sharon Arpana Edwards

- If Jesus Came to Dinner
Dale Norman Green

- Paul and the Chain Gain  
Dale Norman Green

- Pulpit
Ryan McChesney

- Scooter’s Last Chance
Dale Norman Green

- Strangers - Part 1
Prentice Dupins

- Sunset Trail
Stacey Bradshaw and Caleb Martin 

- The Courage to Hope
Robert Ramos, Silvia Grassl

- The Day
Prentice Dupins

- The Obits
Dennis Doud


- NOMINEES FOR BEST TELEVISION PILOT/LIMITED SERIES

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT CONTENT 2020
For Laurels - Click Here

- A Few Good Miles - Everything Spells Trouble For Josh - Ep1
g.Michael Nicolosi

- A Few Good Miles - Judy Bell Tolls For Thee - Ep2
g.Michael Nicolosi

- At The Mercy of Faith – Version 2
Samuel L Taylor

- At The Mercy of Faith – Version 4
Samuel Taylor

- Angel of Light
Annie Cheung

- Conspiracy Against the World Pilot
Deb Weingart

- Declaration
Victoria Keffer 

- Lela's Place  
Prentice Dupins

- Visions
Kimbria Young


- NOMINEES FOR BEST BIBLICAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT CONTENT 2020
For Laurels - Click Here

- A Boy Named David
Robert McIntosh

- Ben Elohim
Daniel Glaser

- Escape to Egypt
Rex Perkins

- Jericho
Sharon Arpana Edwards

- Paul’s Story: Between Two Worlds
H. Gordon Woodside, Mary T. Ronalds

- Quest for Light, Adventure of the Magi
Byron Anderson 

- The Last Supper - A Virtual Reality Experience  
Jeff Johnston



- NOMINEES FOR BEST FIRST TIME SCREENWRITER

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT CONTENT 2020
For Laurels - Click Here

- A Better Choice
Tim Lewis

- Conspiracy Against the World
Deb Weingart

- Coyote Creek
Buddy Campbell

- FOUND!
Carole Stovall Hamilton

- Giant
Anonymous

- Girl, Fading
Nolan P Jones

- Hannah’s Dream
Hannah Ratnam, Shelly Paino

- No Place I'd Rather Be
Steven C. Martin

- Nothing, Arizona
Matthew Allen

- Pizza Man
Stacey Schaller

- Raggedy Ann Heart
Heather McPhaul

- Running The Bases
Marty Roberts, Jimmy Womble, Mark Haville 



- NOMINEES FOR BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED FROM THE FINALISTS AT CONTENT2020
For Laurels - Click Here


FINALISTS

- Aktion T-4
John Martins III

- Button Willow - The Traveler
Kim P. Wells

- Perfect Harvest
H. Gordon Woodside

- Pulled From Darkness  
George A. Johnson

- Real Talk
Prentice Dupins, Josh Molden

- Ringing In Christmas
Laura Woodworth

- Terror By Night
Anne Mount, Lindsay Mayer

- The Last Will and Testament of Jesse James
Prentice Dupins

- The Sound of Everything
David Hyde

- The Vicar Takes A Wife
Victoria Keffer 


SEMI-FINALISTS

- A Rose By The Door
Maria Lennon

- City On Fire
Anne Mount, Lindsay Mayer

- Free Indeed - Set Free
Maria Lennon

- Love at First Christmas
Jeanne Dukes

- The Czar's Letters
Claire Hutchinson

- Witnessing Maurice
Kim P. Wells


QUARTER-FINALIST

- A Heart That Forgives 2 - The Battle Within
Ken Jenkins

- Filthy Rags
Darrell Phliip Szenasi

- Rightful Heir Feature Film Script
Cyndell Addison

- Riley's Lesson
Prentice Dupins

- River
Paul Anthony Mazzio

- Signs & Wonders
Nathan Blair

- The Consumer
Moriel Randolph

- The Hurt and the Healer
Daryle Moore

- The Last Wedding
Abraham Michael Ackermann, John Martins III

- Wide as the Western Sky
Jeanne Dukes



10. ACTORS DEMO REELS


Best Demo Reel - Drama (Female)
Ari Rene'
Candace Kirkpatrick 
Francine Locke
GiGi Erneta 

Laura Black
Lauren LaStrada

Leona Worcester
Mia Marcon

Tonja Hartman
Sherryl Despres



Best Demo Reel - Drama (Male)
Brian Shoop
Jerry Della Salla
Leland Klassen
Ray Hurd
Robert Thomason
Ryan T. Johnson
Skeeta Jenkins
Tim Llewellyn
Tommy G. Kendrick
Trevor Black



Best Demo Reel - Comedy (Female)
Anita Cordell
Ari Rene'
Donna Gafford
Laura Black


Best Demo Reel - Comedy (Male)
Barry McAlister
Leland Klassen
Robert Thomason
Trevor Black


Best Demo Reel - Commercial (Male and Female)
Corey Johnson
Mark Holmes
Omar Lagudali
Robert Thomason
Sherryl Despres 


Best Production Quality (Male and Female)
Cory Johnson (commercial reel)
Francine Locke (drama reel)
Mark Holmes (commercial reel)
Mia Marcon (drama reel)

Ray Hurd (drama reel)
Tim Llewellyn (drama reel)
Tommy Kendrick (drama reel)

 


11. CHURCH MEDIA FILMS 

Special Awards:

Sermon Illustrations
Potomac Conference of Seventh-day Adventist  - Bowie, MD - Producer/Co-writer Debra Anderson

Promos
Trinity Community Church - Heiskell, TN - Director Jonathan Schutz

Video Announcements
Life Fellowship - Charlotte, NC - Actor Debbie Wood




12. NEWS AND JOURNALISM FILMS

Special Awards:
Best Political Exposition 

Best Overall Production Quality 

Best Breaking News Program 

Best Editorial Story - Graham Ledger: The Ledger Report (OAN)

Best Creative Story  

Best Journalistic Integrity 

Best Christian Talk Show  

Best Engaging Story  

Best Documentary on the Corona-virus 

Best Investigative Reporting  

Best Political Exposition  

Truth in Journalism Award 



WHAT HAPPENS IF I'M NOMINATED?

1. Make plans to attend CONTEN2020 (registration).  Someone from your team (or friend or family member or associate or a speaker) must be in attendance to accept the award to qualify for the Category Awards or Judges Recognition Awards.

2. Promote your Nomination with Laurels - Click Here

3. To become a sponsor and promote your film and get more exposure at CONTENT2020 Film Festival  - please call Tim at 540-829-8101.

4. Note - "Category Award" Nominees will be voted on and screened in part by attendees during the "Film Tank" sessions at CONTENT2020,  winners will be announced at CONTENT2020.
(note - features and longer shorts will be screened partially).

5. Note - some of the Judges "Recognition Awards" will be presented throughout the conference, thus please check with the latest program for when awards will be presented.
 We look forward to Celebrating with you at CONTENT2020!  Questions - call us at 540-829-8101.

*Note: Judges retain the right to increase or decrease the number of awards given or volume of content displayed at the Film Tank based on the volume and quality of submissions.


CLICK HERE TO VIEW PRIOR YEARS PICS