Winners and Nominations


CONTENT2021     


FOR LAURELS:

For Laurels - Click Here
LAUREL INSTRUCTIONS - click on the link, choose laurel, place mouse over laurel, right click "save image as", it will download



NOTE - ALL WINNERS IN BLUE



A. "CATEGORY" AWARDS - Audience Choice Awards

(NOTE - Nominated by the Judges, however partially screened and voted on at the festival by attendees)



1. FEATURE - WINNERS AND NOMINATIONS

Best Overall Narrative Feature Film     -  Film Tank Top Prize Trophy  (voted on and awarded by attendees)
Game Changer
Sheer Pandemic


2. SHORT FILM - WINNERS AND NOMINATIONS

Best Overall Short Film    - Film Tank Top Prize Trophy  (voted on and awarded by attendees)
SEED: Paradise Lost

Best Short Film Overall: Dialogue (up to 10 minutes)    - Film Tank Trophy
Late
We Killed Megan


Best Short Film Overall: Dialogue (over 10 minutes)    - Film Tank Trophy
Planet Rosie
Spotlight
Sticks and Stones

Best Short Film (Biblical)    - Film Tank Trophy
I See Your Legacy, Psalm 21 | Psalm Project Films
My Prayer, Psalm 20 | Psalm Project Films


Best Short Film (Animated) - Film Tank Trophy
Cubekins, Invasion of the Cubecumbers
SEED: Paradise Lost
 



B. "JUDGES RECOGNITION" AWARDS:

(Nominated and Selected by the Judges)


1. JUSTICE AWARDS


Best Justice - Slavery and Rescue
LIFE JACKET
Planet Rosie
 
Best Justice - Sanctity of Life
Late
Planet Rosie
The evening before last Christmas



2. BIBLICAL AWARDS


Best Christian Message
Rags or Riches?
Sticks and Stones
The One Who Hears :: A Call to Obedience 


Best Family Support Film
Cubekins, Invasion of the Cubecumbers
My Prayer, Psalm 20 | Psalm Project Films
The evening before last Christmas
The Proposal - Diego Calderon


Best Christian - Freedom from Bondage/Recovery/Forgiveness
Dead Man Running: The Todd Shoemaker Story
Forgiveness
Life On Purpose TV - Tonja Myles
The Building Block
V for Vulnerable

Best Christian Missionary Film
Nali
Rags or Riches

Best Creation Film
God, the Ultimate Reality - The Epic Story  



3. SPECIAL AWARDS

Patriotic Award - Alan Keyes
Stepping out in Faith - Dr. John Diamond
Spiritual Impact - Dr. Fred Mosely
Overcomer - Garry Nation
Passion - Isaac Hernandez




4. FILMMAKER AWARDS - FEATURES, SHORTS

Best Director (up to 30 minutes)
Spotlight - Jane Rumbaua 
Sticks and Stones - Kalen Lee
To the Stars - Jeremy Crouch
We Killed Megan - Kayla Blair

Best Director (over 30 minutes)
Game Changer - Jeff Rose
Sheer Pandemic - Chason Laing, Grant Davis


Best Storytelling (up to 30 minutes)
Late - Leanne Johnson and Jessica Koloian
Planet Rosie - Rebekah Grey
Sticks and Stones - Kalen Lee
 
Best Storytelling (over 30 minutes)
Game Changer - Joel DeVisser
Sheer Pandemic - Chason Laing

Best Cinematography (up to 30 minutes) 
Decisions - Nick Coetzee
Late - Leanne Johnson, Jessica Koloian 
Proposal - Diego Calderon 
Sticks and Stones - Elizabeth Hook 
 
Best Cinematography (over 30 minutes) 
Game Changer - Roman Weaver
Sheer Pandemic - Cassie Laing


Best Project by a First Time Filmmaker - Long
Game Changer - Joel DeVisser 


Best Project by a First Time Filmmaker - Short
Late - Leanne Johnson and Jessica Koloian
Planet Rosie - Rebekah Grey
Spotlight - Cakki Warren
Sticks and Stones - Kalen Lee
The evening before last Christmas - Lien Van den Bergh


Best Project by a Young Filmmaker (under 25)
I See Your Legacy, Psalm 21 | Psalm Project Films - Bijou McMillion
Planet Rosie - Rebekah Grey
The Youth Group Sizzle Reel - Caleb Smiley

Best Project by a Student
We Killed Megan - Kayla Blair


Best Teen Film
Spotlight
The Youth Group Sizzle Reel
We Killed Megan
 
Best TV/Web - Talk Show
Life On Purpose TV - Tonja Myles


Best Web Series 
Fragment - Nathan Blair
 


4a. ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE


Narrative (up to 60 minutes)
For the Love of Art
SEED: Paradise Lost
To The Stars

Narrative (over 60 minutes) 
Legend of Kate Kensington
Sheer Pandemic


Documentary (up to 60 minutes)
Nali
The Other Side of The River


Documentary (over 60 minutes)
Dead Man Running: The Todd Shoemaker Story
LIFE JACKET
Sun, Soil & Water

 


5. ANIMATION


Best Animation Film
Cubekins, Invasion of the Cubecumbers
SEED: Paradise Lost - Rob Skiba
The evening before last Christmas

Best Director
Cubekins, Invasion of the Cubecumbers - Michael Thoenes, Andrea Thones
SEED: Paradise Lost - Rob Skiba
The evening before last Christmas

Best Storytelling
Cubekins, Invasion of the Cubecumbers - Brannon Hollingsworth
SEED: Paradise Lost - Rob Skiba
The evening before last Christmas


Best Cinematography
Cubekins, Invasion of the Cubecumbers - Brannon Hollingsworth
SEED: Paradise Lost - Rob Skiba
The evening before last Christmas



6. DOCUMENTARIES

Best Documentary
Dead Man Running: The Todd Shoemaker Story


Best Documentary (up to 30 minutes) 
Forgiveness - Philip Gioja
SEED: Paradise Lost - From Storyboards and Previz to Completion - Rob Skiba
The Building Block - Philip Gioja

 
Best Documentary (over 30 minutes) 
Dead Man Running: The Todd Shoemaker Story
LIFE JACKET - Fatan Alfaraj
Nali - Nathan Pfaff
Rags or Riches? - Jim Adams
Sun, Soil & Water 
The One Who Hears :: A Call to Obedience - Rich Goodwin
The Other Side of The River  - Jim Adams
V for Vulnerable - Philip Gioja

Best Documentary Director
Dead Man Running: The Todd Shoemaker Story - Landon Stephen Popadic
Nali - Nathan Pfaff
SEED: Paradise Lost - From Storyboards and Previz to Completion - Rob Skiba
Sun, Soil & Water - Dan Rippl
The Other Side of The River  - Jim Adams


Best Documentary Storytelling
Dead Man Running: The Todd Shoemaker Story 
Nali - Nathan Pfaff
Rags or Riches? - Jim Adams
SEED: Paradise Lost - From Storyboards and Previz to Completion - Rob Skiba
Sun, Soil & Water - Dan Rippl
The Other Side of The River  - Jim Adams


Best Documentary Cinematography
Alaska Long Hunters - Mark Rose
Dead Man Running: The Todd Shoemaker Story
Forgiveness - Philip Gioja
SEED: Paradise Lost - From Storyboards and Previz to Completion - Rob Skiba
Sun, Soil & Water - Dan Rippl
The One Who Hears :: A Call to Obedience - Rich Goodwin

Best First Time Filmmaker - Documentary
Alaska Long Hunters - Mark Rose
LIFE JACKET - Fatan Alfaraj
Sun, Soil & Water - Greg Fuson
The One Who Hears :: A Call to Obedience - Rich Goodwin

 


7. PROMOS

Best Promo Trailer
Breaking Strongholds Season 1 Trailer - Carla McDougal, Jake Allen (producer, director)
Prepsteaders - Christa Swartz (producer)


Best Music Video 
Decisions - Nick Coetzee (producer, director)
Neighbor - Catfish and Cornbread Creative, Bryan Partridge (producer, director, writer)
Santos - Diego Calderon (producer, director, writer)
WAKE UP - Diego Calderon (producer, director, writer)



8. ACTING AWARDS


MALE NOMINATIONS

Features: Male Lead - Best Actor
Sheer Pandemic - Chason Laing as Jack
Sheer Pandemic - Kris Clinton as Punch


Features: Male - Best Supporting Actor
Sheer Pandemic - Grant Davis as Uncle Bernie
Sheer Pandemic - Ray Hurd as Primo
Game Changer - Corbin Bernsen as Iann
Game Changer - Miles Mussenden as Judge
Game Changer - Paul Ryden as Announcer
Game Changer - Robert Amaya as Sebastian
Game Changer - Ross Crain as Tim


Non - Features: Male Lead - Best Actor
Finding Boaz - Tremayne Norris as Nate
For the Love of Art - Marc Steele as Art
Spotlight - Coleman Christian as Ben
Without Words - Justin Rossbacher


Non - Features: Male - Best Supporting Actor
For the Love of Art - Adam Elliott Davis as Ollie
To the Stars - Dan McHale as Dad

Best Voice Actor:
Cubekins, Invasion of the Cubecumbers - Sampley Barinaga as Kip
SEED: Paradise Lost - Greg Kriek as Lieutenant Caine
 


FEMALE NOMINATIONS


Features: Female Lead - Best Actress
Finding Boaz - Morgan Avery McCoy-Harris as Torrey
Game Changer - Ashley Bratcher as Jen


Features: Female - Best Supporting Actress
Finding Boaz - Cocoa Brown as Nell
Finding Boaz - Stacey Bradshaw as Heather
Game Changer - Cocoa Brown as Aretha
Sheer Pandemic - April Hartman as Felicity


Non - Features: Female Lead - Best Actress
Late - Leanne Johnson as Sis
Planet Rosie - Blakely Potts as Junie
Planet Rosie - Malaysia Pouncil as Taya
Spotlight - Kate Larson as Laura
We Killed Megan - Ashley Butler
Without Words - Katie McCaffrey

Non - Features: Female - Best Supporting Actress
For the Love of Art - Corrie Graham as Rose
Late - Jessica Koloian as Sis
Trying Grace - Linzy Lauren as Christina



CHILDREN AND TEENS

Best Children and Teen Actor
Game Changer - Brody Rose as Lohan
Game Changer - Isabella Zentkovich as Stephanie
Game Changer - John Schuessler as Anthony
Game Changer - Michaela Russell as Kimmie
Planet Rosie - Blakely Potts as Junie
Spotlight - Kate Larson as Laura
To the Stars - Mason Gillett as Tommy
We Killed Megan - Ashley Butler as Amy



9. SCRIPTWRITERS NOMINATIONS


- NOMINEES FOR BEST SHORT SCRIPT

CLOSING NIGHT – JACOB JOHNSTON

COACH(ING) – Dennis Doud

DELIVERANCE IN FAITH – Beatrice Malave

HADASSAH’S PRAYER – Merri Beth Stanfield

THE HONEST JUDGE – Jaclyn Whitt and Mina Kirolos

WHEN GOD SHOWED UP – Debbie Wood

WISDOM COUNTRY RANCH – Tonja René

WORDS – Jaclyn Whitt


- NOMINEES FOR BEST TELEVISION SCRIPT

A FEW GOOD MILES – g.Michael Nicolosi

ACCORDING TO MARK, EPISODE 1 – Ashley Strand

CHURCH OF ED – Shelly Paino

SEED: THE BEGINNING OF THE END – Rob Skiba

STEALERS – Jacob Johnston


- NOMINEES FOR BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY (1st, 2nd and 3rd place will be announced at CONTENT)

A MERRY NUTCRACKER CHRISTMAS – Gina Simms

A REDEMPTION IN TIME – Juliana Love

ASHES TO ASHES – Jaime Gonzales

BREAK THE CIRCLE – Jacob Johnston

CHASING HOPE – Penny J. Carlisi and Samuel D. Joshua

COURAGEOUS: A TRUE STORY OF HANNAH – Hannah Ratnam and Shelly Paino (1st Place)

DANCING IN PLACE – Jeanne Dukes

DEAR AVERY – Jeanne Dukes

DENTS by Dennis Doud (3rd Place)

GALAXY CHRONICLES – Nathan Blair and Leland Klassen (2nd Place)

JEREMY – Jonathan Turner Smith

JUDE'S GENTLE GIANTS by Les Graham 

PAUL’S STORY: IN ROME – H. Gordon Woodside

SOLITARY REFINEMENT – Jaclyn Whitt

THE CHRISTIANS – EARTH’S CRY HEAVEN’S SMILE – Tony Gioutsos

WE WRESTLE NOT AGAINST FLESH AND BLOOD – Maria Lennon

 


10. ACTOR/STUNT DEMO REELS

NOTE:
- All reels nominated will be screened at CONTENT2021
- All reels were selected by the judges, except for Best General Demo Reel


Best Demo Reel - Drama (Female)
Joelle Maryn
Sharon Oliphant


Best Demo Reel - Drama (Male)
Benjamin Dane
Jackson Dean Vincent
Jose Rivera 
Marc Steele
Wayne Matychuk 


Best Demo Reel - Commercial (Male and Female)
Alisha D. Griffin
Jackson Dean Vincent

Best General Demo Reel (Female) - Winner Selected by Attendees
Alexis Tonkin
Alice Bowden

Kimberly Gail Williams
Sharon Oliphant


Best General Demo Reel (Male) - Winner Selected by Attendees
Austin Brooks
Barry McAlister
Clay Pool
Jonathan Wessel
Zach Tonkin


Best Production Quality (Male and Female)
Alisha D. Griffin
Jackson Dean Vincent
Joelle Maryn


Best One Scene Acting Clip 
Clay Pool
Garry Nation
Lara Bianca Pilcher
Wayne Matychuk 


Best Stunt Reel
Gigi Erneta
Jonathan Wessel
Michael Patterson 
Sharon Oliphant
 


11. NEWS AND JOURNALISM FILMS


Best Documentary on the 2020 Election: Absolute Proof, Absolute Interference and Absolutely 9-0 – Michael Lindell

Best Patriotic Platform: Wallbuilders Live - David Barton

Best New Streaming Platform: Mike Adams - BrighteonTV

Best Livestreamed Event: Clay Clark – The Thrive Time Show

Best Daily Talk & Interview Video Podcast: Steve Bannon – Bannon’s War Room

Best News Channel: OAN / Newsmax

Best Video Magazine: Joshua Philipp – Crossroads

Best Weekly Talk Show: Mike Huckabee

Best New Media Platform: Jeff Struss - Charisma Media

Best Produced Program: Bob Denney – BrighteonTV / IAMTV

Best Interactive Call-In Program: Alan Keyes - IAMTV

Best Live Coverage Award: Right Side Broadcasting

Best Breaking News Program: Gary Franchi / Brian Roberts – Next News Network

Best News Program: Stinchfield – NewsMaxTV

Truth in Journalism Award: The Epoch Times

Best Investigative News Story: James O’Keefe - Project Veritas

Best Media Watchdog Organization: Media Research Center – Eric Scheiner

Best 2020 Election Coverage Show: America Stands – Greg Stephens / Tim Fox

Best New Podcast Platform: - Jeff Dornik – Gatekeepers

Best Pro-Life News Program: Life Site News. John-Henry Westen

Best Courageous Journalist Award – Sarah Huckabee Sanders

Best Prophetic News Program - Flashpoint - Victory Network

Best Support Staff of a Live Streaming Platform: Hannah/Hunter IAMTV 



FOR LAURELS:

For Laurels - Click Here
LAUREL INSTRUCTIONS - click on the link, choose laurel, place mouse over laurel, right click "save image as", it will download