Scriptwriters Nominations


WHAT HAPPENS IF I'M NOMINATED?

1. Make plans to attend CONTEN2020 (registration), (airport/ride share), (hotel). 
Someone from your team (or friend or family member or associate or a speaker) must be in attendance to accept the award to qualify. 

2. Promote your Nomination with Laurels - Click Here
LAUREL INSTRUCTIONS - place mouse over laurel, right click "save image as", it will download


1. NOMINEES FOR BEST SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT CONTENT2020
For Laurels - Click Here

- A Billion Dollar Idea
Sharon Arpana Edwards

- If Jesus Came to Dinner
Dale Norman Green

- Paul and the Chain Gain  
Dale Norman Green

- Pulpit
Ryan McChesney

- Scooter’s Last Chance
Dale Norman Green

- Strangers - Part 1
Prentice Dupins

- Sunset Trail
Stacey Bradshaw and Caleb Martin 

- The Courage to Hope
Robert Ramos, Silvia Grassl

- The Day
Prentice Dupins

- The Obits
Dennis Doud


2. NOMINEES FOR BEST TELEVISION PILOT/LIMITED SERIES

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT CONTENT 2020
For Laurels - Click Here

- A Few Good Miles - Everything Spells Trouble For Josh - Ep1
g.Michael Nicolosi

- A Few Good Miles - Judy Bell Tolls For Thee - Ep2
g.Michael Nicolosi

- At The Mercy of Faith – Version 2
Samuel L Taylor

- At The Mercy of Faith – Version 4
Samuel Taylor

- Angel of Light
Annie Cheung

- Conspiracy Against the World Pilot
Deb Weingart

- Declaration
Victoria Keffer 

- Lela's Place  
Prentice Dupins

- Visions
Kimbria Young


3. NOMINEES FOR BEST BIBLICAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT CONTENT 2020
For Laurels - Click Here

- A Boy Named David
Robert McIntosh

- Ben Elohim
Daniel Glaser

- Escape to Egypt
Rex Perkins

- Jericho
Sharon Arpana Edwards

- Paul’s Story: Between Two Worlds
H. Gordon Woodside, Mary T. Ronalds

- Quest for Light, Adventure of the Magi
Byron Anderson 

- The Last Supper - A Virtual Reality Experience  
Jeff Johnston



4. NOMINEES FOR BEST FIRST TIME SCREENWRITER

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT CONTENT 2020
For Laurels - Click Here

- A Better Choice
Tim Lewis

- Conspiracy Against the World
Deb Weingart

- Coyote Creek
Buddy Campbell

- FOUND!
Carole Stovall Hamilton

- Giant
Anonymous

- Girl, Fading
Nolan P Jones

- Hannah’s Dream
Hannah Ratnam, Shelly Paino

- No Place I'd Rather Be
Steven C. Martin

- Nothing, Arizona
Matthew Allen

- Pizza Man
Stacey Schaller

- Raggedy Ann Heart
Heather McPhaul

- Running The Bases
Marty Roberts, Jimmy Womble, Mark Haville 



5. NOMINEES FOR BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED FROM THE FINALISTS AT CONTENT2020
For Laurels - Click Here


FINALISTS

- Aktion T-4
John Martins III

- Button Willow - The Traveler
Kim P. Wells

- Perfect Harvest
H. Gordon Woodside

- Pulled From Darkness  
George A. Johnson

- Real Talk
Prentice Dupins, Josh Molden

- Ringing In Christmas
Laura Woodworth

- Terror By Night
Anne Mount, Lindsay Mayer

- The Last Will and Testament of Jesse James
Prentice Dupins

- The Sound of Everything
David Hyde

- The Vicar Takes A Wife
Victoria Keffer 


SEMI-FINALISTS

- A Rose By The Door
Maria Lennon

- City On Fire
Anne Mount, Lindsay Mayer

- Free Indeed - Set Free
Maria Lennon

- Love at First Christmas
Jeanne Dukes

- The Czar's Letters
Claire Hutchinson

- Witnessing Maurice
Kim P. Wells


QUARTER-FINALIST

- A Heart That Forgives 2 - The Battle Within
Ken Jenkins

- Filthy Rags
Darrell Phliip Szenasi

- Rightful Heir Feature Film Script
Cyndell Addison

- Riley's Lesson
Prentice Dupins

- River
Paul Anthony Mazzio

- Signs & Wonders
Nathan Blair

- The Consumer
Moriel Randolph

- The Hurt and the Healer
Daryle Moore

- The Last Wedding
Abraham Michael Ackermann, John Martins III

- Wide as the Western Sky
Jeanne Dukes


WHAT HAPPENS IF I'M NOMINATED?

1. Make plans to attend CONTEN2020 (registration), (airport/ride share), (hotel). 
Someone from your team (or friend or family member or associate or a speaker) must be in attendance to accept the award to qualify.  

2. Promote your Nomination with Laurels - Click Here