Scriptwriters Nominations


What are the Next Steps if I am Nominated?

1. Make plans to attend CONTEN2020 (registration), (airport/ride share), (hotel). 
Someone from your team (or friend or family member or associate or a speaker) must be in attendance (on-site or virtual) to accept the award to qualify.
NOTE - If you cannot find someone in person, that's okay! Please register for the virtual conference and you will automatically qualify!
To register virtually go to the registration form and you will find an option in Step 1 for the virtual conference.

2. Promote your Nomination with Laurels - Click Here
LAUREL INSTRUCTIONS - click on the link, choose laurel, place mouse over laurel, right click "save image as", it will download




1. NOMINEES FOR BEST SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT CONTENT2020
For Laurels - Click Here

- A Billion Dollar Idea
Sharon Arpana Edwards

- If Jesus Came to Dinner
Dale Norman Green

- Paul and the Chain Gain  
Dale Norman Green

- Pulpit
Ryan McChesney

- Scooter’s Last Chance
Dale Norman Green

- Strangers - Part 1
Prentice Dupins

- Sunset Trail
Stacey Bradshaw and Caleb Martin 

- The Courage to Hope
Robert Ramos, Silvia Grassl

- The Day
Prentice Dupins

- The Obits
Dennis Doud


2. NOMINEES FOR BEST TELEVISION PILOT/LIMITED SERIES

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT CONTENT 2020
For Laurels - Click Here

- A Few Good Miles - Everything Spells Trouble For Josh - Ep1
g.Michael Nicolosi

- A Few Good Miles - Judy Bell Tolls For Thee - Ep2
g.Michael Nicolosi

- At The Mercy of Faith – Version 2
Samuel L Taylor

- At The Mercy of Faith – Version 4
Samuel Taylor

- Angel of Light
Annie Cheung

- Conspiracy Against the World Pilot
Deb Weingart

- Declaration
Victoria Keffer 

- Lela's Place  
Prentice Dupins

- Visions
Kimbria Young


3. NOMINEES FOR BEST BIBLICAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT CONTENT 2020
For Laurels - Click Here

- A Boy Named David
Robert McIntosh

- Ben Elohim
Daniel Glaser

- Escape to Egypt
Rex Perkins

- Jericho
Sharon Arpana Edwards

- Paul’s Story: Between Two Worlds
H. Gordon Woodside, Mary T. Ronalds

- Quest for Light, Adventure of the Magi
Byron Anderson 

- The Last Supper - A Virtual Reality Experience  
Jeff Johnston



4. NOMINEES FOR BEST FIRST TIME SCREENWRITER

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT CONTENT 2020
For Laurels - Click Here

- A Better Choice
Tim Lewis

- Conspiracy Against the World
Deb Weingart

- Coyote Creek
Buddy Campbell

- FOUND!
Carole Stovall Hamilton

- Giant
Anonymous

- Girl, Fading
Nolan P Jones

- Hannah’s Dream
Hannah Ratnam, Shelly Paino

- No Place I'd Rather Be
Steven C. Martin

- Nothing, Arizona
Matthew Allen

- Pizza Man
Stacey Schaller

- Raggedy Ann Heart
Heather McPhaul

- Running The Bases
Marty Roberts, Jimmy Womble, Mark Haville 



5. NOMINEES FOR BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED FROM THE FINALISTS AT CONTENT2020
For Laurels - Click Here


FINALISTS

- Aktion T-4
John Martins III

- Button Willow - The Traveler
Kim P. Wells

- Perfect Harvest
H. Gordon Woodside

- Pulled From Darkness  
George A. Johnson

- Real Talk
Prentice Dupins, Josh Molden

- Ringing In Christmas
Laura Woodworth

- Terror By Night
Anne Mount, Lindsay Mayer

- The Last Will and Testament of Jesse James
Prentice Dupins

- The Sound of Everything
David Hyde

- The Vicar Takes A Wife
Victoria Keffer 


SEMI-FINALISTS

- A Rose By The Door
Maria Lennon

- City On Fire
Anne Mount, Lindsay Mayer

- Free Indeed - Set Free
Maria Lennon

- Love at First Christmas
Jeanne Dukes

- The Czar's Letters
Claire Hutchinson

- Witnessing Maurice
Kim P. Wells


QUARTER-FINALIST

- A Heart That Forgives 2 - The Battle Within
Ken Jenkins

- Filthy Rags
Darrell Phliip Szenasi

- Rightful Heir Feature Film Script
Cyndell Addison

- Riley's Lesson
Prentice Dupins

- River
Paul Anthony Mazzio

- Signs & Wonders
Nathan Blair

- The Consumer
Moriel Randolph

- The Hurt and the Healer
Daryle Moore

- The Last Wedding
Abraham Michael Ackermann, John Martins III

- Wide as the Western Sky
Jeanne Dukes


What are the Next Steps if I am Nominated?

1. Make plans to attend CONTEN2020 (registration), (airport/ride share), (hotel). 
Someone from your team (or friend or family member or associate or a speaker) must be in attendance (on-site or virtual) to accept the award to qualify.
NOTE - If you cannot find someone in person, that's okay! Please register for the virtual conference and you will automatically qualify!
To register virtually go to the registration form and you will find an option in Step 1 for the virtual conference.

2. Promote your Nomination with Laurels - Click Here
LAUREL INSTRUCTIONS - click on the link, choose laurel, place mouse over laurel, right click "save image as", it will download