What are the Next Steps if I am Nominated?

PLANS/DETAILS: 
Make plans to attend CONTEN2024 (registration), (program), (airport/ride share), (travel/hotel).
Someone from your team (or friend or family member or associate or a speaker) must be in attendance (on-site or virtual) to accept the award to qualify.
NOTE - If you cannot find someone in person, that's okay! Please register for the virtual conference and you will automatically qualify!
VIRTUAL REG: To register virtually go to the registration form and you will find an option in Step 1 for the virtual conference.


EXPOSURE /LAURELS: 
Promote your Nomination with Laurels - Click Here
LAUREL INSTRUCTIONS - click on the link, choose laurel, place mouse over laurel, right click "save image as", it will download



A. "CATEGORY" AWARDS

(NOTE - Nominated by the Judges - Category Awards are partially screened at the festival)



FEATURE - NOMINATIONS

Best Overall Narrative Feature Film   

(Note: Best Feature nominees are partially screened at CONTENT2024)

 



SHORT FILM - NOMINATIONS

Best Overall Short Film  

(Note: Best Short Nominees are partially screened at CONTENT2024)

 Best Short Film (up to 10 minutes)  

Best Short Film (over 10 minutes) 




B. "JUDGES RECOGNITION" AWARDS:

(Note: Nominated and Winners Selected by the Judges.  In general, these will not be screened at the festival)



1. JUSTICE AWARDS


Best Justice - Slavery and Rescue
 
 
Best Justice - Sanctity of Life
 

Best Justice - Persecution
 

Best Justice - Racism/Discrimination  (Ethnicity / Social Status)


 Best Justice - Biblical Government 

 




2. BIBLICAL AND FAMILY AWARDS


Best Body of Christ Film (BOC working together)
 


Best Christian Message

Best Christian - Freedom from Bondage/Forgiveness

Best Salvation Message

 
 Best Unity in the Body Film 


Best Support Film (for those in Crisis)

 
Best Bio/Testimony Film (True Stories)
 


Best Missionary Film (Outside USA)
 

Best Missionary Film (Within USA)

 

Best Biblical Film (Bible Films) 


Best Love for Israel Film 


Best Christian Educational Film  

 



3. SPECIAL AWARDS





4A. FEATURES, SHORTS AWARDS (Director, Storytelling, Cinematography)


Best Director (up to 30 minutes) 


Best Director (over 30 minutes) 


Best Storytelling (up to 30 minutes)
 

Best Storytelling (over 30 minutes) 

Best Cinematography (up to 30 minutes)  

Best Cinematography (over 30 minutes) 
 

 


4B.  FEATURES, SHORTS (FIRST TIME, YOUNG, STUDENT FILMMAKER AWARDS)


Best Project by a First Time Filmmaker - Long
 
 
Best Project by a First Time Filmmaker - Short
 

Best Project by a Student(s) - Short 

Best Short Film (over 3 years old for release date) 



4C. FEATURES, SHORTS (ACTING AWARDS)


FEATURES:

Male Lead - Best Actor
 

Male - Best Supporting Actor Lead Role
 

Male - Best Supporting Actor   



Female Lead - Best Actress
 

Female - Best Supporting Actress Lead Role
  


Female - Best Supporting Actress   


SHORTS:


Male Lead - Best Actor 
 

Male - Best Supporting Actor 



Female Lead - Best Actress 

Female - Best Supporting Actress
 



CHILDREN AND TEENS ACTORS


 



5. ANIMATIONS


Best Animation Film
 
 



6. DOCUMENTARIES


Best Documentary (up to 30 minutes) 
 

Best Documentary (over 30 minutes)  



Best Documentary - Director   


Best Documentary - Storytelling 

 

Best Documentary - Cinematography

 
Best Documentary by a First Time Filmmaker
 
 


7. TELEVISION AND WEB


Best Television and Web (Drama)

 

Best Television and Web - Director 


Best Television and Web - Storytelling

 

Best Television and Web - Cinematography


Best Television and Web - First Time Filmmaker

 

Best Television and Web - Male Lead - Best Actor

 

Best Television and Web - Male - Best Supporting Actor

 

Best Television and Web - Female Lead - Best Actress 


Best Television and Web - Female - Best Supporting Actress

 

Best Television and Web - Children's Show

 

Best Television Talk Show 
 



8. SCREENWRITERS NOMINATIONS


Best Television Script – Official Selections

  • Adventures of a Planet Owner – Jeffrey Pemberton
  • Church World – Robin C. Capehart
  • Divine Intuition – Kimberly Jade Soliman
  • The Girlfriend Codes – Deborah Stone
  • The Paperboy Chronicles -- Dance the Night Away - Steven C. Martin, Ruth E. Martin


Best Short Script – Official Selections

  • Bandida - Andrew Broadhurst
  • Chasing Faith - Reese Ravencraft, Jerry Loncon, Julie Loncon
  • City of Angels – Brandon Swartz
  • Daughter of Heirdur – Noah Allen Sutton
  • December to Remember - Melissa Goad, Bob Leone
  • Escape to the Highest Power – Annaliese Bauer
  • God Sent – Larry Wright
  • Lady on the Bench - William Langlois
  • Members Only – Dale Norman Green
  • On the Stage - William Langlois
  • Portersville - Jackie Hovorka, Daryl Haskew
  • The Nightmare - Jeffrey Pemberton

 

Best First-Time Screenwriters – Short Script Official Selections

  • Chryletum – Scott and Gunner Belin
  • His Words - Raquel Sharena Roderick
  • Lower Than Angels - John Kestner
  • There Met Him A Woman - Jillian E'schelle McLeod


Best First-Time Screenwriters – Feature Screenwriting Official Selections

  • Becoming a Father – Written by Christopher Inman
  • Crossroads to Liberation - Leslie Guenther
  • Dance of Those Once Lost - TL Michaels
  • Eternal Legacy - Sandon Yahn
  • Summer Ray The Redemption - Juliana Love
  • The Redemption – Written by Robin Maxwell, Albert Wayne Elliott
  • The 12th Letter - Jackie Hovorka
  • True North - Sophia Flot-Warner
  • Without Roots - Melanie Hope Lang


Best Drama – Feature Screenwriting Official Selections

  • Dee-Light - Billie Harris
  • Near Death - Daniel Cole
  • Our Finest Hour - Jonathan Turner Smith
  • Seven Gold Lampstands - Donna Huskey
  • Table 33 - Robert Benjamin
  • The Day of Salvation - Claire Hutchinson, Ann I. Goldfarb
  • The Forbidden Door - Dale Norman Green
  • There Will Come a Day - Cheryl McKay
  • These Three Remain - Jeanne Dukes
  • Unbridled Hearts - Heather Frey Blanton
  • Who Is Zarrah? - Jaclyn Whitt


Best Historical Drama – Feature Screenwriting Official Selections

  • Fifty-Seven Cents - Alan Sproles, Lizanne Southgate
  • In The Shadow of Treachery - Stan Lewis
  • Prince of Peace - John Martins III
  • The Monday Club - Ty DeMartino, Robin C. Capehart
  • The Scarlet Thread - John Martins III
  • The Translator - Alan Sproles, Lizanne Southgate
  • The Walls of Joshua - Raffaele DiBacco
  • Unforgivable – by Gregory David Solomon
  • Upon A Midnight Clear - Josh Menning
  • When Cotton Blossoms – by Scott A. Magie


Best Action and Adventure – Feature Screenwriting Official Selections

  • Blood Contract - Victoria Dorshorn
  • Fault Lines – Jess Thomas
  • The Bee Prototype - Claire Hutchinson
  • The Heroes - Thomas Trese
  • ReachDeep - Victoria D Dorshorn
  • SuperZero - Joe Boi, Ashleigh Ann Wood


Best Comedy and Family – Feature Screenwriting Official Selections

  • A Parrot’s Christmas - William Langlois, Annie Cerillo
  • Dot Conner, Webtective: The Movie - Andrew Huff
  • Faith, Hope, and Love - John Martins III
  • My New Normal - Alexandra Boylan, Andrea Polnaszek
  • Perfect Harvest - H. Gordon Woodside




9. PROMO, TRAILER, MUSIC VIDEO NOMINATIONS

Best Book Trailer
 

Best Documentary Trailer
 


Best Film Trailer
 


Best POC Trailer
 

Best TV Trailer

Best Promo Reel (up to 3 minutes)
 

Best Promo Reel (up to 5 minutes)
 


Best Music Video 
 




10. ACTOR/STUNT/DIRECTOR DEMO REELS

NOTE - ALL REELS nominated in #10 will be screened at CONTENT2023

 
Best Demo Reel - Drama (Female)
 
Best Demo Reel - Drama (Male) 

Best Commercial Reel (Male and Female) 

Best General Demo Reel (Male)
 

Best General Demo Reel (Female) 
 
Best One Scene Acting Clip  

Best Stunt Reel
 

Best Demo Reel - Director
 

Best Voice-over Reel
 

My Media Work Reel
 

 


11. PODCAST NOMINATIONS


Comedy
Confessions of a Catholic Single - Episode 3 - "Sloth"
Independent Damsel in Distress  - Phantastical Careers with Kelli Bertinelli
Main Street Music Show - Ep 204


Educational  
A New Thing with Cyndi with Wardrobe Stylist, Alaina Griffin for Media Content 2024 Submission
Faith and Family Filmmakers - Mastering Your Craft: Director Tips with Brian Cates
Tennessee Men - The Cause
The All Small Productivity Podcast Ep.# 8(audio # 75) Human Content vs A.I.


Faith
20's, My Single Journey Began - 4567 Lunchbox
'My Story, My Song' Bible Chicks Podcast featuring Host, Carole Brewer
COFFEE with Kim - Kim Crabill and guest Gavin Class
JJ:LOP Podcast Entry - The Hardest Joy
Ron & Deb Unplugged Podcast - Unsung Hero Movie Red Carpet with for King & Country
Set Life Podcast - Podcast 2024
SHINE BRIGHT Karla Nivens 10 Min Clip Every Heart Every Woman
Sting Ray Robb Short - 5:23:24, 9.15 AM - POP Talk Radio
TEEN Talk Podcast Promo
The Promise Of The Helper - Insight! with Garry Nation
Touches My Soul







12. NEWS AND JOURNALISM NOMINATIONS


Best News and Journalism Documentaries:

 

Best StoryTelling/Director: 

 

Best Cinematography: 



What are the Next Steps if I am Nominated?


PLANS/DETAILS: 
Make plans to attend CONTEN2024 (registration), (program), (airport/ride share), (travel/hotel).
Someone from your team (or friend or family member or associate or a speaker) must be in attendance (on-site or virtual) to accept the award to qualify.
NOTE - If you cannot find someone in person, that's okay! Please register for the virtual conference and you will automatically qualify!
VIRTUAL REG: To register virtually go to the registration form and you will find an option in Step 1 for the virtual conference.


EXPOSURE /LAURELS: 
Promote your Nomination with Laurels - Click Here
LAUREL INSTRUCTIONS - click on the link, choose laurel, place mouse over laurel, right click "save image as", it will download