Nominations


Film Tank Nominations. Laurels at Bottom

CATEGORY AWARDS - TV and STREAMING PLATFORMS

Best Overall TV/Streaming    - $1,000 Cash + Film Tank Trophy Award (screened and voted on by attendees at conference, and recognition at Fridays Award Lunch)
* Cell Phone Kids!! (winner)

Best Narrative     - Film Tank Trophy Award
* Breakers : Saving Harper Ross
* Daily Bread - Episode 7
* The Network : Pilot episode (winner)  

Best Educational     - Film Tank Trophy Award
* BJAToday Talk Show
* Laws of Life Court TV - Episode 3
* The Spirit of Discovery (winner)

Best Web     - Film Tank Trophy Award
* Cell Phone Kids!!
* Confession of a Christian Addict
* It's Pivotal - Take On Leadership
* Mom Skillz
* RACISM: "Would MLK be OK?" (winner)

 


CATEGORY AWARDS – MOVIES/FILM

Best Short Film    - $1,000 Cash + Film Tank Trophy Award (screened and voted on by attendees at conference, and recognition at Fridays Award Lunch)
* A Boy's War
* Keepsake (winner)
* Profit A Man: "A Journey From Darkness to Light"
* RoboDad
* Still Born
* The Covet
* Wireless

Best Narrative Feature Film     -  $1,000 Cash + Film Tank Trophy Award + CMA Upliftv 2018 Film Award ($5k value in promo spots), (voted on by attendees at conference)
* A Heart That Forgives
* A Murder of Innocence 
* Mattie: The Discovery (winner)
* We Are Stronger (runner-up winner)
* Wyatt's Fort : The Dreamy Schemey

Best Documentary Feature     - $1,000 Cash + Film Tank Trophy Award + CMA Upliftv 2018 Film Award ($5k value in promo spots), (voted on by attendees at conference)
* Boycott This (winner)
*  Invisible: The Story and Hope of Mexico's Street Kids
* The Cut (runner-up winner)
* The Don Reed Story: A Life on the Edge of Eternity

 


CATEGORY AWARDS – PROMOS

Best Overall Promo     - $1,000 Cash + Film Tank Trophy Award (screened and voted on by attendees at conference, and recognition at Fridays Award Lunch)
* The Network Trailer (winner)

Best Trailer     - Film Tank Trophy Award
* God's Army: The Real Story
* Mattie: The Discovery
* Messy Grace
* My Name is Pete - Part 1
* The Network Trailer (winner)

Best Commercial     - Film Tank Trophy Award
* ALERT: Forging Extraordinary Young Men (winner)
* Create Hope
* Family Educators Alliance of South Texas

Best Music Video     - Film Tank Trophy Award
* Sweeter on the Vine (winner)
* The Greater Good
* We are Stronger


CATEGORY AWARD - LAURELS





SPECIAL AWARDS:

(these awards receive the Beautiful Film Tank Trophy)


JUCE TV AWARD:  

Excellence in Web Content 
* RACISM: "Would MLK be OK?" (winner)


PSALM 122 ISRAEL AWARD:

* "Boycott This" (winner)



RECOGNITION AWARDS:

(NOTE: Awards include Beautiful Film Tank Trophy and Recognition at Friday Awards Lunch)

JUSTICE

Best Justice - One Body Award 
* It's Pivotal - Take On Leadership
* RACISM: "Would MLK be OK?" (winner)

Best Justice -  Bondage and Rescue
* Addiction Free Series 1 - Testimonies of Hope - testimony
* Invisible: The Story and Hope of Mexico's Street Kids (winner)

Best Justice - Sanctity of Life 
* Keepsake (winner)
* Still Born


BIBLICAL

Best Christian / Biblical Message in Testimony Form
* Addiction Free Series 1 - Testimonies of Hope
* Confession of a Christian Addict (winner)
* Profit A Man: "A Journey From Darkness to Light"
* The Don Reed Story: A Life on the Edge of Eternity

Best Christian / Biblical Message in Cinematic Form
* A Heart That Forgives
* Invisible: The Story and Hope of Mexico's Street Kids (winner)
* The Cut


BEST

Best Storytelling
* A Murder of Innocence
* Boycott This
* Confession of a Christian Addict
* Keepsake
* Saving Harper Ross
* The Covet (winner)
* The Network : Pilot episode


Best Cinematography
* ALERT: Forging Extraordinary Young Men - John-Clay Burnett (winner - tie)
* The Covet - Chris Garofalo
* A Murder of Innocence - Shawn Justice
* Still Born - James Burgess
* Sweeter on the Vine - Mark Blitch, James Burgess (winner - tie)

* The Network : Pilot episode - Joshua Gallas


Best Acting - Male Lead
* A Heart That Forgives : "Malcolm" - Mario Mims
* Saving Harper Ross : "Jack" - James DeWitt III
* Still Born : "James" - Todd Terry
* The Covet : "Ahab" - Andrew Morris (winner - tie)
* The Network : "Chris" - Chason Laing (winner - tie)
* We Are Stronger : "Victor" - Ulises Larramendi
* Wireless : "Tommy 'The Off' " - Jerry Della Salla

Best Acting - Female Lead
* A Murder of Innocence : "Aimee" - Rachel MacMillan
* Daily Bread : "Sophia" -  Sheila Avellino
* Keepsake : "Emma" - Robbi Allison (winner - tie)
* Mattie: The Discovery : "Mattie" - Brianna Hope Beaton
* Saving Harper Ross : "Jessica" - April Hartman
* We Are Stronger : "Michelle" - Angela Sweet (winner - tie)

Best Supporting Actor
* A Heart That Forgives : "Levar" - Carl Anthony Payne II (winner)
* A Murder of Innocence: "Sheriff Kirk Tomlin" - Xander Steel
* Keepsake : "Father" - Todd Terry
* The Network : "Garret Hardy" - Grant Davis
* Wireless : "Joey Pretty Boy" - Josh Murray

Best Supporting Actress
* A Heart That Forgives : "Niki" - Kenneisha Thompson (winner)
* Fast Fierce and Fabulious : "Shelly" - Mirella Acebo
* Mattie: The Discovery : "Annie" - B.J. Arnett
* Mattie: The Discovery : "Neffi" - Genesis Thomas
* Still Born : "Caroline" - Lizabeth Cardenas
* We Are Stronger : "Sarah" - Jamie Higgs


Best Original Music Score
* A Boy's War
* Invisible: The Story and Hope of Mexico's Street Kids
* Keepsake (winner)
* RoboDad
* Saving Harper Ross
* Still Born
* The Network
* Wyatt's Fort : The Dreamy Schemey


Best use of VFX / Animation
* A Boy's War (winner - tie)
* My Name is Pete - Part 1
* RoboDad (winner - tie)
* The Spirit of Discovery
* Wyatt's Fort: The Dreamy Schemey

NOTABLE

Notable Set Design
* Daily Bread - Episode 7
* The Cut
* The Network: Pilot episode (winner)
* Sweeter on the Vine
* Wyatt's Fort: The Dreamy Schemey


Notable Project by a First Time Producer – Long Form
* A Heart That Forgives - Ken Jenkins / AHTF Films
* Chloe's Mountain - Wesley Bristol
* Invisible: The Story and Hope of Mexico's Street Kids - Stephen Spivey
* Mattie: The Discovery - Camy & BJ Arnett (winner)
* The Don Reed Story: A Life on the Edge of Eternity - Scott Mendes


Notable Project by a First Time Producer – Short Form

* Create Hope - Nick Cizej
* God's Army: The Real Story - Joe Hill White (winner)
* My Name is Pete: Part 1 - Pete Dechat
* Sweeter on the Vine - Anna Terry
* The Covet - Chris Florence

Notable use of Sound
*  A Boy's War
*  A Murder of Innocence (winner)
* God's Army: The Real Story
* Mattie: The Discovery
* Still Born


RECOGNITION AWARD - LAURELS








HONORABLE MENTION

While these submissions were not selected by the judging panel, they still represent a significant achievement in perseverance and demonstrate a heart for sharing Jesus through media. Our sincere respect goes out to these filmmakers.

* Breaking Good
* Christmas With Good Shepherd
* Exhale
* Through His Eyes - The Insight of Bartimaeus
* THE VISION



*Note: Judges retain the right to increase or decrease the number of awards given or volume of content displayed at the Film Tank based on the volume and quality of submissions.