Listing of AWARDS


A. "CATEGORY" AWARDS - Audience Choice Awards

(NOTE - Nominated by the Judges - Category Awards are screened in part and voted on at the festival by attendees)


FEATURE - NOMINATIONS

Best Overall Narrative Feature Film     -  Film Tank Top Prize Trophy  (voted on and awarded by attendees)


SHORT FILM - NOMINATIONS

Best Overall Short Film    - Film Tank Top Prize Trophy  (voted on and awarded by attendees)

Best Short Film: Dialogue (up to 10 minutes)    - Film Tank Trophy
Best Short Film: Dialogue (over 10 minutes)    - Film Tank Trophy
Best Short Film (Biblical)    - Film Tank Trophy 
Best Short Film (Narrated w/music)    - Film Tank Trophy 


B. "JUDGES RECOGNITION" AWARDS:

(Nominated and Selected by the Judges - Film Tank Trophy Awarded at CONTENT 2021, see bottom for more details)


1. JUSTICE AWARDS

Best Justice - Racism/Discrimination
Best Justice - Slavery and Rescue
Best Justice - Sanctity of Life  


2. BIBLICAL AWARDS

Best Christian Creation Film
Best Christian Message
Best Biblical Family Support Film
Best Christian - Freedom from Bondage


3. SPECIAL AWARDS

Faith Recognition Award 
Patriotic Award  
Perseverance Award  
Politics Award



4. FILMMAKER AWARDS - FEATURES, SHORTS

Best Director (up to 30 minutes)
Best Director (over 30 minutes)
Best Storytelling (up to 30 minutes)
Best Storytelling (over 30 minutes)
Best Cinematography (up to 30 minutes) 
Best Cinematography (over 30 minutes) 
Best Project by a First Time Filmmaker - Long
Best Project by a First Time Filmmaker - Short 
Best Project by a Young Filmmaker (under 25)
Best Project by a Student
Best Teen Film
Best Animation Film
 


4A. ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE


Best Original Music Score (up to 20 Minutes)
Best Original Music Score (20 to 60 Minutes)
Best Original Music Score (over 60 Minutes)
 



5. TV and STREAMING PLATFORMS

Best TV/Web - Narrative 
Best TV/Web - Children's
Best TV/Web - Talk Show
Best Web
Best Director - TV/Web
Best Storytelling - TV/Web
Best Cinematography - TV/Web



6. DOCUMENTARIES


Best Documentary (up to 30 minutes)  
Best Documentary (over 30 minutes) 
Best Documentary Director
Best Documentary Storytelling
Best Documentary Cinematography
 
 


7. PROMOS

Best Promo Trailer 
Best Music Video 


8. ACTING AWARDS


MALE NOMINATIONS

Features: Male Lead - Best Actor
Features: Male - Best Supporting Actor
Non - Features: Male Lead - Best Actor
Non - Features: Male - Best Supporting Actor
 


FEMALE NOMINATIONS


Features: Female Lead - Best Actress
Features: Female - Best Supporting Actress
Non - Features: Female Lead - Best Actress
Non - Features: Female - Best Supporting Actress
 


CHILDREN AND TEENS

Best Children and Teen Actor
 


9. SCRIPTWRITERS NOMINATIONS


- NOMINEES FOR BEST SHORT SCRIPT

- NOMINEES FOR BEST TELEVISION PILOT/LIMITED SERIES

- NOMINEES FOR BEST BIBLICAL SCREENPLAY

- NOMINEES FOR BEST FIRST TIME SCREENWRITER

- NOMINEES FOR BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

FINALISTS

SEMI-FINALISTS

QUARTER-FINALIST

 


10. ACTORS DEMO REELS


Best Demo Reel - Drama (Female)
Best Demo Reel - Drama (Male)
Best Demo Reel - Comedy (Female)
Best Demo Reel - Comedy (Male)
Best Demo Reel - Commercial (Male and Female)
Best Production Quality (Male and Female)
 


11. CHURCH MEDIA FILMS 

Special Awards:

Sermon Illustrations

Promos

Video Announcements
 


12. NEWS AND JOURNALISM FILMS



CLICK HERE TO VIEW PRIOR YEARS PICS