Film Awards


CONTENT2020 Film Awards

FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS





A. "CATEGORY" AWARDS - Audience Choice Awards

(NOTE - Category Awards are screened in part and voted on at the festival by attendees)


CATEGORY AWARDS – FEATURES

Best Overall Narrative Feature Film     -  Film Tank Top Prize Trophy  (voted on and awarded by attendees at CONTENT 2020)


CATEGORY AWARDS – SHORT FILMS

Best Short Film (up to 10 minutes)    - Film Tank Trophy 

Best Short Film (over 10 minutes)    - Film Tank Trophy

Best Short Film (Biblical)    - Film Tank Trophy 

Best Overall Short Film    - Film Tank Top Prize Trophy  (voted on and awarded by attendees at CONTENT 2020)




B. "JUDGES RECOGNITION" AWARDS:

(Nominated and Selected by the Judges - Film Tank Trophy Awarded at CONTENT 2020)


1. JUSTICE AWARDS

Best Justice - Racism/Discrimination  

Best Justice - Persecution of Christians 

Best Justice - Slavery and Rescue

Best Justice - Sanctity of Life 


2. BIBLICAL AWARDS

Best Christian / Biblical Message - Apologetics/Teaching

Best Christian / Biblical Message

Best Biblical - Family / Support Film

Best Biblical - Freedom from Bondage (all winners)


3. SPECIAL AWARDS

Military Award  
Patriotic Award  

Excellence Award
Stand For Israel Award



4. FILMMAKER AWARDS

Best Director (up to 30 minutes)
Best Director (over 30 minutes)

Best Storytelling (up to 30 minutes)
Best Storytelling (over 30 minutes)

Best Cinematography (up to 30 minutes) 
Best Cinematography (over 30 minutes) 

Best Project by a First Time Filmmaker
Best Project by a Young Filmmaker (under 25)

Best Use of Visual Effects 
Best Original Music Score

Best Use of Sound
 


5. TV and STREAMING PLATFORMS

Best Overall TV and Web  

Best TV - Narrative  

Best TV - Ministry   

Best Web 


6. DOCUMENTARIES

Best Overall Documentary    

Best Documentary (up to 30 minutes)  

Best Documentary (over 30 minutes)   
 


7. PROMOS

Best Overall Promo   

Best Promo Trailer    

Best Music Video  


8. ACTING AWARDS

Best Acting - Features (Male Lead)
Best Acting - Non - Features (Male Lead)
Best Supporting Actor - Features (Male)
Best Supporting Actor - Non - Features (Male)

Best Acting - Features (Female Lead)
Best Acting - Non - Features (Female Lead)
Best Supporting Actor - Features (Female)
Best Supporting Actor - Non - Features (Female)


9. ACTORS DEMO REEL

Best Demo Reel - Drama (Female)

Best Demo Reel - Drama (Male)

Best Demo Reel - Commercial (Male and Female)

Best Production Quality (Male and Female)


10. SCRIPTWRITERS COMPETITION

Best Adapted Feature Screenplay

Best Original Feature Screenplay

Best First Time Feature Screenwriter

Best Short Screenplays

Best Television Pilots
 


11. NOTABLE AWARDS

(mentions)

Notable Set Design

Notable First Time Filmmaker

Notable use of Creativity
 



WHAT HAPPENS IF I'M NOMINATED?

1. Make plans to attend CONTEN2020 (registration).  Someone from your team (or friend or family member or a speaker) must be in attendance to accept the award to qualify for the Category Awards or Judges Recognition Awards.

2. Promote your Nomination with Laurels - Click Here

3. To become a sponsor and promote your film and get more exposure at CONTENT2020 Film Festival  - please call Tim at 540-829-8101.

4. Note - "Category Award" Nominees will be voted on and screened in part by attendees during the "Film Tank" sessions at CONTENT2020,  winners will be announced at the special Awards Gala on Thursday evening (note - features, docs and longer shorts will be screened partially).

5. Note - some of the Judges "Recognition Awards" will be presented throughout the conference, while others will be announced during the special Awards Gala on Thursday evening. We look forward to Celebrating with you at CONTENT2020!  Questions - call us at 540-829-8101

*Note: Judges retain the right to increase or decrease the number of awards given or volume of content displayed at the Film Tank based on the volume and quality of submissions.


CLICK HERE TO VIEW PRIOR YEARS PICS