Awards


Over 200 Nominations Below


WHAT HAPPENS ONCE I'M NOMINATED?

1. Make plans to attend CONTENT19 (See Program, Hotel, Register).  Someone from your team (or friend or family member) must be in attendance to qualify for the Category Awards or Judges Recognition Awards.

2. To promote your Nomination with Laurels - Click Here

3. To become a sponsor and promote your film and get more exposure at CONTENT19 Film Festival  - please call Tim at 540-829-8101.

4. Note - "Category Award" Nominees will be voted on and screened by attendees during the "Film Tank" sessions at CONTENT19,  winners will be announced at the special Awards Gala on Thursday evening (note - features, docs and longer shorts will be screened partially).

5. Note - some of the Judges "Recognition Awards" will be presented throughout the conference, while others will be announced during the special Awards Gala on Thursday evening. We look forward to Celebrating with you at CONTENT19!  Questions - call us at 540-829-8101


FILM NOMINATIONS 2019

(Category Awards and Recognition Awards)



CATEGORY AWARDS - TV and STREAMING PLATFORMS

Best Overall TV and Web    - Film Tank Top Prize Trophy  (voted on and awarded by attendees at CONTENT19)

Best TV - Narrative     - Film Tank Trophy 
Breakers Episode 7
Daily Bread - Episode 12: The Wedding 


Best TV - Ministry     - Film Tank Trophy 
Americanism: A Course in Citizenship and Ethics 
"Wonderfully Made Part 1" with the McJunkin Family 
"Wonderfully Made Part 2" with the McJunkin Family 

Best Web   - Film Tank Trophy 
I.D. CARD
THE RIGHT TO CHOOSE



CATEGORY AWARDS – SHORT FILMS

Best Overall Short Film    - Film Tank Top Prize Trophy  (voted on and awarded by attendees at CONTENT19)

Best Short Film (up to 10 minutes)    - Film Tank Trophy 
A Dangerous Profession
Carded
Change of Plans
I have to tweet that!!
Oh Aching Soul
ruOK?


Best Short Film (over 10 minutes)    - Film Tank Trophy
House Mother 
SALUTE
So Much More 

Best Short Film (Biblical)    - Film Tank Trophy 
Cross
Saturday



CATEGORY AWARDS – FEATURES

Best Overall Narrative Feature Film     -  Film Tank Top Prize Trophy  (voted on and awarded by attendees at CONTENT19)

Best Narrative Feature     - Film Tank Trophy
Aria Appleton
Epiphany
First Lady
Freshman Year
Gun and a Hotel Bible
The Big Fix
The Reliant



CATEGORY AWARDS – DOCUMENTARY


Best Overall Documentary    -  Film Tank Top Prize Trophy  (voted on and awarded by attendees at CONTENT19)

Best Documentary (up to 30 minutes)     - Film Tank Trophy  
Dinosaur Heart
Phoenix
Reap What You Sew
Shrouded


Best Documentary (over 30 minutes)     - Film Tank  Trophy 
American Family Revival
Don Reed: A Life on the Edge of Eternity
God's Living Treasures - Animals of Alaska
It's Me Again
Searching for a King: Israel's United Kingdom: the Complete Series



CATEGORY AWARDS – PROMOS

Best Overall Promo     - Film Tank Top Prize Trophy  (voted on and awarded by attendees at CONTENT19)

Best Promo Trailer     - Film Tank Trophy 
Breakers Trailer 
Happy Beginnings 
Singing Churchmen of Oklahoma


Best Music Video     - Film Tank Trophy 
A Greater Love 
Voice surrounding the city 



"JUDGES RECOGNITION" AWARDS TO INCLUDE:

(Nominated and Selected by the Judges - Film Tank Trophy Awarded at CONTENT19)


1. JUSTICE AWARDS

Best Justice - Racism/Discrimination  
A Greater Love 
Wild Faith

Best Justice - Persecution of Christians 
Fighting for Freedom of Faith 
Miracles from the Killing Fields
Saved - Escape from Kim´s regime 

Best Justice - Slavery and Rescue
A Dangerous Profession 
House Mother 
Phoenix

Best Justice - Sanctity of Life 
Freshman Year 
Happy Beginnings


2. BIBLICAL AWARDS

Best Christian / Biblical Message - Apologetics/Teaching
Americanism: A Course in Citizenship and Ethics
God's Living Treasures - Animals of Alaska 
Searching for a King: Israel's United Kingdom: the Complete Series

Best Christian / Biblical Message
Gun and a Hotel Bible
Freshman Year
I.D. CARD
OBEDIENCE 
Oh Aching Soul 
So Much More


Best Biblical - Family / Support Film
A Week With My Father 
American Family Revival 
Dinosaur Heart 
Freshman Year 
"Wonderfully Made Part 1 and 2" with the McJunkin Family 
Zig: You Were Born To Win


Best Biblical - Freedom from Bondage
Don Reed: A Life on the Edge of Eternity 
GET A GRIP
I Was In Prison 
Reap What You Sew 
Right Before Your Eyes 



3. SPECIAL AWARDS

Military Award - SALUTE
Patriotic Award - 
Americanism: A Course in Citizenship and Ethics



4. FILMMAKER AWARDS

Best Director (up to 30 minutes)
A Dangerous Profession - Anita Cordell
Cross - Blake Powell 
ID Card - Stephen C. Lewis
Oh Aching Soul - Daniel Nuckols
Phoenix - Chason Laing

SALUTE - Anthony Hackett
Saturday - Blake Powell 

Best Director (over 30 minutes)
Breakers Episode 7 - Chason Laing 
Freshman Year - Jude Okwudiafor Johnson
Gun and a Hotel Bible - Alicia Joy LeBlanc


Best Storytelling (up to 30 minutes)
A Dangerous Profession - Alan Tregoning 
Cross - Blake Powell
GET A GRIP - Stephen and Kesha Lewis 

Oh Aching Soul - Daniel Nuckols
Phoenix - Chason Laing
Reap What You Sew - Deb Waterbury and Tyler Adams
Saturday - Blake Powell
Shrouded - Robert Ramos

Best Storytelling (over 30 minutes)
Breakers Episode 7 - Chason Laing
Gun and a Hotel Bible - Alicia Joy LeBlanc 
Searching for a King: Israel's United Kingdom: the Complete Series - Stuart Peck 


Best Cinematography (up to 30 minutes) 
Cross - Carl Johnson 
Happy Beginnings - John-Clay Burnett
Saturday - Carl Johnson
Shrouded - Gabe Macalintal 


Best Cinematography (over 30 minutes) 
Epiphany - Alice Gu
God's Living Treasures - Animals of Alaska - David Rives
Gun and a Hotel Bible - Robert Arnold 


Best Project by a First Time Filmmaker
Epiphany - Koula Sossiadis Kazista and Katina Sossiadis
Freshman Year - Jude Okwudiafor Johnson
Mom - Austin Foxx
Right Before Your Eyes - David Vincent Bobb
Shrouded - Robert Ramos
The Reliant - Dr. James Johnston 


Best Project by a Young Filmmaker (under 25)
Invisible - Noah Long
Mom - Austin Foxx
Post it On My Heart  - Joshua Mangrum 

Best Use of Visual Effects 
Aria Appleton 
Forward

Best Original Music Score
Carded - David Michael Hyde
Change of Plans - David Michael Hyde
Freshman Year - Wendell Hanes and Nathan Pagdett
It's Me Again - Jordan Gallas and Chason Laing
The Reliant - James Everingham


Best Use of Sound
Aria Appleton
Epiphany
Gun and a Hotel Bible
I have to tweet that!!
Its Me Again
Life with Dog
Saturday


5. ACTING AWARDS

Best Acting - Features (Male Lead)
Freshman Year - Diallo Thompson as CJ 
Gun and a Hotel Bible - Bradley Gosnell as Pete 
Gun and a Hotel Bible - Daniel Floren as Gideon
Life with Dog - Corbin Bernsen as Joe Bigler 
The Big Fix - Julian Simoes as Hunter 
The Reliant - Kevin Sorbo as Dad

Best Acting - Non - Features (Male Lead)
Breakers Episode 7 - James DeWitt III as Jack 
I.D. Card - Stephen Lewis as Multiple Characters 
Mom - Austin Foxx as William

Best Supporting Actor - Features (Male)
Epiphany - Burt Young as Crab Apple 
Freshman Year - Benjamin Onyango as Chukwumah 
Right Before Your Eyes - Brian O'Halloran as John 
The Big Fix - Cameron Arnett as Pastor Drew 
The Reliant - Blake C Burt as Jimmy 
The Reliant - Brian Bosworth as Jack 

Best Supporting Actor - Non - Features (Male)
Breakers Episode 7 - Jeff Swearingen as Darwin
Breakers Episode 7 - Kris Klinton as Mills

Carded - Scott Vernon as Shop Keeper 


Best Acting - Features (Female Lead)
Epiphany - Caitlin Carmichael as Luka 
First Lady - Nancy Stafford as Kate
Freshman Year - Natalia Dominguez as Marcella 
The Big Fix - Vanessa Simoes as Karen 
The Reliant - Mollee Gray as Sophie

Best Acting - Non - Features (Female Lead)
House Mother - Anita Cordell as Carly 
I have to Tweet that!! - Gunjan Talwar as Sarah 
Saturday - Rachel Smith as Mary 

Best Supporting Actor - Features (Female)
Epiphany - Scottie Thompson as Cari 
Life with Dog - Chelsey Crisp as Zoe
Life with Dog - Marilu Henner as Alice Bigler 

The Reliant - Julia Denton as Liz 

Best Supporting Actor - Non - Features (Female)
Breakers Episode 7 - April Hartman as Jessica 
Breakers Episode 7 - Amanda Joy Erickson 
Carded - Grace Powell as Crystal 
I have to Tweet that!! - Jill Hartley as Dr. Griffen
SALUTE - Kimia Workman as Lyz  


6. ACTORS DEMO REEL

Best Demo Reel - Drama (Female)
Stacey Bradshaw
Gigi Erneta
Anita Cordell
Marisa Hampton
Sarah LeJeune
Kimberly Williams


Best Demo Reel - Drama (Male)
Benjamin Dane
Tommy G Kendrick
Garry Nation
Ulises Larramendi
Tim Ross


Best Demo Reel - Commercial (Male and Female)
Anita Cordell
Sergio Melgar


Best Production Quality (Male and Female)
Rebekah Cook
Anita Cordell
Gigi Erneta
Marisa Hampton
Garry Nation

7. SCRIPTWRITERS COMPETITION

Best Adapted Feature Screenplay
Desolation Point – Christopher T. Lovett
Mafia Cross – Michael Meyer
Missileman – George Escobar
More Precious – LeAnn Morris
See Jane Run – Maria Lennon


Best Original Feature Screenplay
A Manger Miracle – Jeanne Dukes
Arizona Sunrise – John Martins III
Execution Day – Mike Reid
The Apostle – John Martins III
Ties That Bind – Christopher T. Lovett
Trapped – George Escobar and Ken Carpenter


Best First Time Feature Screenwriter
Cholera Wedding – Elizabeth Lam
The Dragonologist – Alexandria Dayna
The Least of Us – Todd Hutchinson
The Ranger – Timothy Buck
We’re All Connected – Melissa Tierce


Best Short Screenplays
A Ravenous Bird – Zoe Warren
First Day – Brad Cooper
Home – Stephanie Wang
The Breakable Shoes – Jeanne Dukes
The Dark Places – LeAnn Morris


Best Television Pilots
Dear Avery – Jeanne Dukes
Open Mike – Timothy Buck
Second Chances – Jeff Johnston
The Good News from Above – Mike Reid
Threads – Christopher Lovett


SPECIAL AWARD - BEST CONTENT19 PRODUCED SCREENPLAY
Gun and A Hotel Bible – Bradley Gosnell and Daniel Floren


8. NOTABLE AWARDS

(mentions from the stage)


Notable Set Design
Wild Faith

Notable First Time Filmmaker
Alan and The Fullness of Time

Notable use of Creativity
O Holy Knight!



*Note: Judges retain the right to increase or decrease the number of awards given or volume of content displayed at the Film Tank based on the volume and quality of submissions.


CLICK HERE TO VIEW PRIOR YEARS PICS