All Nominees/Winners


FILM FESTIVAL NOMINATIONS/WINNERS
* Winners Marked in "Blue" color *

PROMOTE:

1. Promote your Nomination and Win with Laurels - Click Here
2. Check out the Conference Pics - Click Here


A. "CATEGORY" AWARDS - Audience Choice Awards

(NOTE - Category Awards are screened in part and voted on at the festival by attendees, see bottom for more details)



CATEGORY AWARDS – FEATURES

Best Overall Narrative Feature Film     -  Film Tank Top Prize Trophy  (voted on and awarded by attendees at CONTENT 2020)
Heaven
Roe v Wade
Sleeper Agent


CATEGORY AWARDS – SHORT FILMS

Best Overall Short Film   
Wildflower


Best Short Film: Dialogue (up to 10 minutes)   
Believing the Lie
Immerse 
Locked Away
Uncondemned
Wildflower


Best Short Film: Dialogue (over 10 minutes)    
Four-Ninety
The Dark Places
The Soldier


Best Short Film (Biblical)    
The Soldier
Uncondemned 


Best Short Film (Narrated w/music)    
Breaking Strongholds Theme Song
Do you know Him?
Piercing the Grey



B. "JUDGES RECOGNITION" AWARDS:

(Nominated and Selected by the Judges - Film Tank Trophy Awarded at CONTENT 2020, see bottom for more details)


1. JUSTICE AWARDS

Best Justice - Racism/Discrimination
Fight the Power...with Power
Four-Ninety
The Civil Rights Project
The One and Only Jewish Miss America

Best Justice - Slavery and Rescue
#Share2Care
Groomed
Vindication Episode 6 - Reverse Traffick

Best Justice - Sanctity of Life 
Roe v Wade
Wildflower



2. BIBLICAL AWARDS

Best Christian Creation Film
God's Living Treasures Volume 2 - Animals of Alaska

Best Christian Message
Do you know Him? 
Fight the Power...with Power
Four-Ninety
Listen
Piercing the Grey

Best Biblical Family Support Film
I Do 
Perspective

Best Christian - Freedom from Bondage
#Talk2Me
Immerse
The Dark Places
Believing The Lie  
BJA Today with MJ Nixon
Breaking Strongholds Theme Song
Wisdom Williams: Breaking a 15 Year Addiction
 

 



3. SPECIAL AWARDS

Faith Recognition Award: The Vision - Lightning N Mitchell (First Professional Women's Basketball League)
One Man Drama Award - Ashley Strand (Key Cast) and Kathrine Carr (Director), Book of Mark (One camera, one actor, one take, complete Book of Mark) 
Patriotic Award - The Civil Rights Project - Peacemakers Outreach - Dr. John Diamond
Perseverance Award - Wes and Donna Bristol, Erny Spears (Chloe's Mountain)
Politics Award - It's Pivotal: Special on Political Parties



4. FILMMAKER AWARDS

 Best Director (up to 30 minutes)
Closer Than A Sister - Jacob Johnston 
Four-Ninety - Scott A. Magie 
Immerse - Brandon Blackburn, Jason Watkins
The Dark Places - Tommy G. Kendrick
The Snatching - Zoe Warren 
Think Tank - Merri Beth Stanfield
Uncondemned - Joseph D. Josselyn 
Wildflower - Jarrod Monk

Best Director (over 30 minutes)
Heaven - Angus Benfield
Roe v Wade  - Nick Loeb, Cathy Allyn 
Sleeper Agent - Nathan Blair

Best Storytelling (up to 30 minutes)
Four-Ninety -  Scott A. Magie
Immerse - Brandon Blackburn, Jason Watkins 
Locked Away - Ryan McChesney 
Reflection - Meggie Jenny, Aaron Stockton, Scott Ragsdale
Think Tank - Merri Beth Stanfield
Where are you? - Caleb Smiley
Wildflower - Jarrod Monk

Best Storytelling (over 30 minutes)
Roe v Wade - Nick Loeb, Cathy Allyn
Sleeper Agent - Leland Klassen and Nathan Blair
The Soldier - Blake Powell, Carl Johnson, Paul Black

Best Cinematography (up to 30 minutes) 
Immerse - Jason Watkins 
Piercing the Grey - Ivy Schexnayder 
The Dark Places - James Burgess
The Snatching - Robert Herring

Best Cinematography (over 30 minutes) 
Heaven - Cliff Goldsmith 
Roe v Wade - Alan Smith
Sleeper Agent - Jordan Heid


Best Project by a First Time Filmmaker - Long
A Life to Live - Evans Munyuki 
Chloe's Mountain - Wes and Donna Bristol
Roe v Wade - Nick Loeb, Cathy Allyn
The Vision - Lightning N Mitchell 

Best Project by a First Time Filmmaker - Short  
Believing The Lie - Micah Hanson
PERSPECTIVE - Stephanie Parker
Sorry - Candace Kirkpatrick
The Dark Places - Tommy G. Kendrick
The Snatching - Zoe Warren
Welcome to Sycamore Creek - Barry McAlister 


Best Project by a Young Filmmaker (under 25)
Groomed - Travis Plunkett
Think Tank - Merri Beth Stanfield
Where are you? - Caleb Smiley

Best Project by a Student
Think Tank - Merri Beth Stanfield
Where are you? - Caleb Smiley

Best Teen Film
Chloe's Mountain - Wes and Donna Bristol
Closer Than A Sister - Jacob Johnston 
Think Tank - Merri Beth Stanfield 
Where are you? - Caleb Smiley

Best Animation Film
Torchlighters: The St. Patrick Story




Best Original Music Score (up to 20 Minutes)
Therapy - Jake Bradford Sharp
Immerse - Phillip Arthur Simmons 

The Dark Places - David Michael Hyde
The Ledger - Samuel Klassen



Best Original Music Score (20 to 60 Minutes)
Danbury Files: Mr. Mayor - Samuel Joshua
Groomed - Travis Plunkett
The Soldier - Justin Thiede 
Vindication Episode 6 - Reverse Traffick - Connor Watkins 


Best Original Music Score (over 60 Minutes)
Chloe's Mountain - Terry Smith & Kristen Butler
Mount Hideaway Mysteries: Exes and Oh No's - Andrei Shulgach
Sleeper Agent - Mike Flack
Song of the Tree Frogs - Todd Maki



5. TV and STREAMING PLATFORMS
 

Best TV/Web - Narrative 
Breaking Strongholds
Vindication Episode 6 - Reverse Traffick


Best Children's TV/Web
Danbury Files: Mr. Mayor - Samuel Joshua
Little-Image Bearers: Aiming for the Mark - Caleb Phipps and Anthony Phipps
Welcome to Sycamore Creek - Barry McAlister 


Best TV/Web Talk Show
BJA Today with MJ Nixon
Life on Purpose TV - Troy and Tracy Duhon (Episode 4)
 
Best Web
Fight the Power...with Power
Its Pivotal: Special on Political Parties


Best Director - TV/Web
Breaking Strongholds - Jake Allen
Life on Purpose TV - Troy and Tracy Duhon (Episode 4)
Vindication Episode 6 - Reverse Traffick - Jarod O'Flaherty 


Best Storytelling - TV/Web
Breaking Strongholds - Robin Murray
Fight the Power...with Power - Stephen Lewis
Little-Image Bearers: Aiming for the Mark - Caleb Phipps and Anthony Phipps
Vindication Episode 6 - Reverse Traffick - Alan Tregoning
Welcome to Sycamore Creek - Barry McAlister  

Best Cinematography - TV/Web
Breaking Strongholds - Jake Allen
Danbury Files: Mr. Mayor - Samuel Joshua
Vindication Episode 6 - Reverse Traffick - Ron Gonzalez 




6. DOCUMENTARIES

Best Documentary (up to 30 minutes)  
#Talk2Me
A Strong Finish
Finding Peace
Listen
Wisdom Williams: Breaking a 15 Year Addiction


Best Documentary (over 30 minutes) 
A Life to Live
Foreclosing on Faith - Viktoria Somogyi, Jeff MacIntyre 
God's Living Treasures Volume 2 - Animals of Alaska
St. Patrick: Pilgrimage to Peace
The One and Only Jewish Miss America
The Vision - Lightning N Mitchell 
Why She Smiles
 

Best Documentary Director
#Talk2Me - Jake Allen 
God's Living Treasures Volume 2 - Animals of Alaska - David Rives
St. Patrick: Pilgrimage to Peace - David Peters 
The One and Only Jewish Miss America - David Arond
Why She Smiles - Caroline Sims
Wisdom Williams: Breaking a 15 Year Addiction - Shannon Woodland, Elizabeth Fischer 

 
Best Documentary Storytelling
St. Patrick: Pilgrimage to Peace - Kathi Peters 
Why She Smiles - Caroline Sims 
Wisdom Williams: Breaking a 15 Year Addiction - Tim Branson, Shannon Woodland, Ashley Andrews
God's Living Treasures Volume 2 - Animals of Alaska - David Rives
The Vision - Lightning N Mitchell - Bobby J Mitchell, Laura Allen


Best Documentary Cinematography
St. Patrick: Pilgrimage to Peace - David Peters 
Why She Smiles - Noah Hanson  
Wisdom Williams: Breaking a 15 Year Addiction - Seth Eskelund & Steven Sproul




7. PROMOS


Best Promo Trailer 
Dreams of Petaluma
Heal Ministries
Impact Your World ICF Conference
New Element
SleepingBaby.com


Best Music Video 
God With Me - ICF Worship - Andreas Kranzler
Impossible Music Video - Lindsey McCabe
The Tempter - Daniel Glaser


8. ACTING AWARDS

 Features: Male Lead - Best Actor
Heaven - Angus Benfield as Jonathan Stone
I Do - Fabian Lopez XIV as David Paige
Roe v Wade - Jamie Kennedy as Larry Lader 
Roe v Wade - Nick Loeb as Bernard Nathanson
Sleeper Agent - Leland Klassen as Walter Goertzen

Features: Male - Best Supporting Actor
Chloe's Mountain - Daniel Barrett as Lucky
Heaven - Tavarus Weems as Chuck Williams
Modern Prodigal - Scott McDonald as Jonathan Phillips
Roe v Wade - Corbin Bernsen as Justice Blackman
Roe v Wade - John Schneider as Justice White
Roe v Wade - Joey Lawrence as Robert Byrn 
Roe v Wade - Jon Voight as Justice Burger
Sleeper Agent - Mark Christopher Lawrence as Mike
Sleeper Agent - Matt Falk as Eugene


Non - Features: Male Lead - Best Actor
Believing the Lie - Tim Llewellyn as Husband
Four-Ninety - Jimmy Doom as Karl Furman
Immerse - Branden Lewis as John Bailey
Locked Away - Ryan McChesney 
The Dark Places - Tommy G. Kendrick as Man / Dr. Grant Harris
The Soldier - Corey Cannon as Felix
Uncondemned - Gideon B. Firl as Jesus
Vindication Episode 6 - Reverse Traffick - Todd Terry
Where are You? - Jonah Clifton as Dillon


Non - Features: Male - Best Supporting Actor
Breaking Strongholds - Ulises Larramendi as Chaplain Vic Raphel
Down - Princeton Drake as Seth
Four-Ninety - Rico Bruce Wade as James Fisher
The Soldier - Chase Bradshaw as Seneca
Welcome to Sycamore Creek - Dan Howard
Welcome to Sycamore Creek - Ryan King


Features: Female Lead - Best Actress
Broken Vessels - Stephanie Kehrig as Blake
Chloe's Mountain - Kenzie Mae as Chloe
Heaven - Michelle Fozounmyeh as Elizabeth Stone
I Do - Kelsie Key as Amin Reynolds
Roe v Wade - Stacey Dash as Mildred Jefferson
Sleeper Agent - Gigi Orsillo as Kate Jenkins


Features: Female - Best Supporting Actress
Chloe's Mountian - Shalayna Janelle as Nechelle
Modern Prodigal - Loretta Reviere-Perry as Regina
Song of the Tree Frogs - Karen Abercrombie as June
Roe v Wade - Greer Grammer as Sarah Weddington
Roe v Wade - Mindy Robinson as Ellen McCormack 
Sleeper Agent - Julie Crisante as Alena


Non - Features: Female Lead - Best Actress
Closer Than A Sister - Sarah Jirgal  as Sarah
Believing the Lie - Micah Hanson as Wife
Breaking Strongholds - Tori Garmon as Grace Williams
Reflection - Meggie Jenny as Megan
Think Tank - Julia Stith as Birdie
Uncondemned - Sandra Frank Mae as Adulterous Woman
Vindication Episode 6 - Reverse Traffick - Venus Monique as Kris
Wildflower -  Amanda Thomas as Leila


Non - Features: Female - Best Supporting Actress
Breaking Strongholds - Amy Kramr as Riley James
Breaking Strongholds - Gunjan Talwar as Peyton
Lillian - Detria Ward as Jesse
Think Tank - Kaylee Thomas as Lucy
Think Tank - Kristin Clark as Mia
Vindication Episode 6 - Reverse Traffick - Amanda Erickson as Claire
Welcome to Sycamore Creek - Molly Kemp
Where are you? - Sydney Marie Adams as Grace


Best Children and Teen Actors
Breaking Strongholds - Amy Kramr as Riley James
Danbury Files: Mr. Mayor - Carter Estep as Will Fulton
Danbury Files: Mr. Mayor - Joanna Estep as Dutchess Burke
Heaven - Juliet Rusche as Rachel
Song of the Tree Frogs - Erich Shuett  as Philip 



9. SCRIPTWRITERS COMPETITION

NOMINEES FOR BEST SHORT SCRIPT

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT CONTENT2020

  • A Billion Dollar Idea
    Sharon Arpana Edwards

  • If Jesus Came to Dinner
    Dale Norman Green

  • Paul and the Chain Gain  
    Dale Norman Green

  • Pulpit
    Ryan McChesney

  • Scooter’s Last Chance
    Dale Norman Green

  • Strangers - Part 1
    Prentice Dupins

  • Sunset Trail
    Stacey Bradshaw

  • The Courage to Hope
    Robert Ramos, Silvia Grassl

  • The Day
    Prentice Dupins

  • The Obits
    Dennis Doud


NOMINEES FOR BEST TELEVISION PILOT/LIMITED SERIES

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT CONTENT 2020

  • A Few Good Miles - Everything Spells Trouble For Josh - Ep1
    g.Michael Nicolosi

  • A Few Good Miles - Judy Bell Tolls For Thee - Ep2
    g.Michael Nicolosi

  • At The Mercy of Faith – Version 2
    Samuel L Taylor

  • At The Mercy of Faith – Version 4
    Samuel Taylor

  • Angel of Light
    Annie Cheung

  • Conspiracy Against the World Pilot
    Deb Weingart

  • Declaration
    Victoria Kovacs

  • Lela's Place  
    Prentice Dupins

  • Visions
    Kimbria Young


NOMINEES FOR BEST BIBLICAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT CONTENT 2020


  • A Boy Named David
    Robert McIntosh

  • Ben Elohim
    Daniel Glaser

  • Escape to Egypt
    Rex Perkins

  • Jericho
    Sharon Arpana Edwards

  • Paul’s Story: Between Two Worlds
    H. Gordon Woodside, Mary T. Ronalds

  • Quest for Light, Adventure of the Magi
    Byron Anderson 

  • The Last Supper - A Virtual Reality Experience  
    Jeff Johnston



NOMINEES FOR BEST FIRST TIME FEATURE SCREENWRITER

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED AT CONTENT 2020


  • Conspiracy Against the World
    Deb Weingart

  • Coyote Creek
    Buddy Campbell

  • FOUND!
    Carole Stovall Hamilton

  • Giant
    Anonymous

  • Girl, Fading
    Nolan P Jones

  • Hannah’s Dream
    Hannah Ratnam, Shelly Paino

  • No Place I'd Rather Be
    Steven C. Martin

  • Nothing, Arizona
    Matthew Allen

  • Pizza Man
    Stacey Schaller

  • Raggedy Ann Heart
    Heather McPhaul

  • Running The Bases
    Marty Roberts, Jimmy Womble, Mark Harville 



NOMINEES FOR BEST FEATURE SCREENPLAY

WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED FROM THE FINALISTS AT CONTENT2020


FINALISTS

  • Aktion T-4
    John Martins III

  • Button Willow - The Traveler
    Kim P. Wells

  • Perfect Harvest
    H. Gordon Woodside

  • Pulled From Darkness  
    George A. Johnson

  • Real Talk
    Prentice Dupins, Josh Molden

  • Ringing In Christmas
    Laura Woodworth

  • Terror By Night
    Anne Mount, Lindsay Mayer

  • The Last Will and Testament of Jesse James
    Prentice Dupins

  • The Sound of Everything
    David Hyde

  • The Vicar Takes A Wife
    Victoria Kovacs


SEMI-FINALISTS

  • A Rose By The Door
    Maria Lennon

  • City On Fire
    Anne Mount, Lindsay Mayer

  • Free Indeed - Set Free
    Maria Lennon

  • Love at First Christmas
    Jeanne Dukes

  • The Czar's Letters
    Claire Hutchinson

  • Witnessing Maurice
    Kim P. Wells


QUARTER-FINALIST

  • A Heart That Forgives 2 - The Battle Within
    Ken Jenkins

  • Filthy Rags
    Darrell Phliip Szenasi

  • Rightful Heir Feature Film Script
    Cyndell Addison

  • Riley's Lesson
    Prentice Dupins

  • River
    Paul Anthony Mazzio

  • Signs & Wonders
    Nathan Blair

  • The Consumer
    Moriel Randolph

  • The Hurt and the Healer
    Daryle Moore

  • The Last Wedding
    Abraham Michael Ackermann, John Martins III

  • Wide as the Western Sky
    Jeanne Dukes




10. ACTORS DEMO REELS

Best Demo Reel - Drama (Female)
Ari Rene'
Francine Locke
GiGi Erneta 

Laura Black
Lauren LaStrada

Leona Worcester
Mia Marcon

Tonja Hartman
Sherryl Despres

Best Demo Reel - Drama (Male)
Brian Shoop
Jerry Della Salla
Leland Klassen
Ray Hurd
Robert Thomason
Ryan T. Johnson
Skeeta Jenkins
Tim Llewellyn
Tommy G. Kendrick
Trevor Black


Best Demo Reel - Comedy (Female)
Anita Cordell
Ari Rene'
Donna Gafford
Laura Black


Best Demo Reel - Comedy (Male)
Barry McAlister
Leland Klassen
Robert Thomason
Trevor Black


Best Demo Reel - Commercial (Male and Female)
Corey Johnson
Mark Holmes
Omar Lagudali
Robert Thomason
Sherryl Despres
 


Best Production Quality (Male and Female)
Cory Johnson (commercial reel)
Francine Locke (drama reel)
Leland Klassen (drama reel)
Mark Holmes (commercial reel)
Mia Marcon (drama reel)

Ray Hurd (drama reel)
Robert Thomason (commercial reel)
Sherryl Despres (drama reel)
Tim Llewellyn (drama reel)
Tommy Kendrick (drama reel)

 


11. CHURCH MEDIA FILMS 

Sermon Illustrations
Potomac Conference of Seventh-day Adventist  - Bowie, MD - Producer/Co-writer Debra Anderson

Promos
Trinity Community Church - Heiskell, TN - Director Jonathan Schutz

Video Announcements
Life Fellowship - Charlotte, NC - Actor Debbie Wood


12. NEWS AND JOURNALISM FILMS

Special Awards:

Best Documentary - Epoch Times 2020 Election

Truth in Journalism Award – Bradlee Dean – Sons of Liberty Media

Best Creative Story – Brittany Hughes - MRC Reality Check

Best Overall Production Quality - Gary Franchi – Next News Network BRIAN ROBERTS

Best Breaking News Program - Gary Franchi – Next News Network BRIAN ROBERTS

Best News Editorial - Graham Ledger: The Ledger Report (OAN)

Best Daily Talk Show – Alan Keyes  

Best Engaging Story – Lisa Haven

Best Video Podcast / Homeschooling– Garrett & Yvette Hampton - Schoolhouse Rocked.

Best Video Podcast / Video Magazine - Alex Newman – The New American

Best Video Podcast / Best Commentary - Abraham Hamilton III – The Hamilton Corner

Best Video Podcast / Education – Dr. Duke Pesta – Freedom Project Media

Best Daily Video Podcast / Coach Dave Daubinmire – Pass the Salt

Best Weekly Talk & Interview Video Podcast – Dr. Mike Spaulding – Dr. Mike Live 



13. FALL FILM COMPETITIONS


WINNERS:

A. "One Body - That they all may be one across nationalities" 

(Express your love for the universal Body of Christ. Based on John 17:20-26, Revelation 5:9,10)
 

Winners (recognized at CONTENT2020)

- By Our Love - Rex Perkins (music video with music used with permission by King & Country)
To view - Click Here

- One Body - Charles Babler (personal message)
To view - Click Here


B. "Love for Israel"

Express your love for Israel or the Biblical basis to stand with Israel. Based on Psalms122 and Isaiah 62:6,7.
 

Winner (recognized at CONTENT2020)

- We Stand with Israel ( Daniel Glaser)
To view - Click Here



14.  John 17:20,21 Screenwriters Competition


Nominations (Official Selections):

- Believe
Hannah Ratnam

- Pursue Peace
Maria Lennon

- Rupture
Cynthia Davis

- Sown In Ashes
Jeanine Simpson



WHAT HAPPENS IF I'M NOMINATED and/or WIN?

1. Promote your Nomination with Laurels - Click Here
2. Check out the Conference Pics - Click Here