What are the Next Steps if I am Nominated?

1. PLANS/DETAILS: 
Make plans to attend CONTEN2022 (registration), (program), (airport/ride share), (hotel). 
Someone from your team (or friend or family member or associate or a speaker) must be in attendance (on-site or virtual) to accept the award to qualify.
NOTE - If you cannot find someone in person, that's okay! Please register for the virtual conference and you will automatically qualify!
VIRTUAL REG: To register virtually go to the registration form and you will find an option in Step 1 for the virtual conference.

2. LAURELS: 
Promote your Nomination with Laurels - Click Here
LAUREL INSTRUCTIONS - click on the link, choose laurel, place mouse over laurel, right click "save image as", it will download



A. "CATEGORY" AWARDS - Audience Choice Awards

(NOTE - Nominated by the Judges - Category Awards are partially screened and voted on at the festival by attendees)



FEATURE - NOMINATIONS

Best Overall Narrative Feature Film     -  Film Tank Top Prize Trophy  
(Note: Best Feature is partially screened and voted on by attendees on-site)
Hope Lives
Stealing the Show

The Last Champion 



SHORT FILM - NOMINATIONS

Best Overall Short Film - Film Tank Top Prize Trophy  
(Note: Best Short is partially screened and voted on by attendees on-site)
 

Best Short Film (up to 10 minutes) - Film Tank Trophy
Chasing Light
Consumer Burger
I Wanted to Be

The Chase
The Coin
The Contract
The Enigma 2 


Best Short Film (over 10 minutes) - Film Tank Trophy
Fully Known
The Hitman's Prayer
ZOOMTIME

 



B. "JUDGES RECOGNITION" AWARDS:

(Note: Nominated and Winners Selected by the Judges.  In general, these will not be screened at the festival)



1. JUSTICE AWARDS


Best Justice - Slavery and Rescue
The Contract
The Deliverance of Amy Stronghold  


Best Justice - Sanctity of Life
Fully Known
ME & MY HOUSE Ep. 1 "Family Affair"

Best Compassion
Fully Known 
HOPE LIVES
I Wanted to Be
My Brothers' Crossing  
 
 


2. BIBLICAL AND FAMILY AWARDS


Best Christian Message
Fully Known
Gods Mercy and Grace
I Wanted to Be
The Gift of Life 
Trial & Triumph: Revelation's Churches
 

Best Christian - Freedom from Bondage/Forgiveness
Gods Mercy and Grace
My Brothers' Crossing 
The Contract 
The Deliverance of Amy Stronghold 
The Hitman's Prayer

Best Christian Missionary Film
GO: The Kingdom Journey, Mongolia
ME & MY HOUSE Ep. 1 "Family Affair" 


Best True Story of Forgiveness
My Brothers' Crossing - JT Clark
The Deliverance of Amy Stronghold 

Best Family Support Film
Dear Hero
The Gift of Life
The Last Champion


Best Overcomer Film
Dear Hero
The Last Champion
Trial & Triumph: Revelation's Churches



3. SPECIAL AWARDS

Best Church Musical - As it is Written - Vincent Nel, Christopher J Sotelo, Philip Piserchio
Documentary on America and Israel - Hatikvah Films 
Historical Documentary of Civil War Sites - A Notion of Freedom - Jason D. Greene 
Lifetime Milestone Award in Filmmaking - Tim Landry (Shoveling Pixie Dust: a Memoir)





4. FILMMAKER AWARDS - FEATURES, SHORTS

Best Director (up to 30 minutes)
Chasing Light - Gloria Fish
Consumer Burger - C. W. Johnson, Jr.
Fully Known - Kenneth Mader
I Wanted to Be - Laine Michelle  
The Contract - Victor Gabriel Genao 
ZOOMTIME - Christopher Shawn Shaw 

Best Director (over 30 minutes)
Hope Lives - Anthony Hackett
Stealing the Show - Nathan Blair
The Last Champion - Glenn Withrow

Best Storytelling (up to 30 minutes)
Fully Known - Joelle Maryn 
I Wanted to Be - Laine Michelle
The Contract - Sansebastian Stewart 
ZOOMTIME - Darren Cogan
 
Best Storytelling (over 30 minutes)
Hope Lives - Anthony Hackett
Stealing the Show - Nathan Blair
The Last Champion - Glenn Withrow, Hallie Todd, Ivy Withrow

Best Cinematography (up to 30 minutes) 
Chasing Light - Gloria Fish
I Wanted to Be - Erick Carrillo and John Colon 
The Enigma 2 - Samuel J Husted

Best Cinematography (over 30 minutes) 
The Last Champion - Rich Schaefer
Stealing the Show -  Nathan Blair 


Best Project by a First Time Filmmaker - Long 
Time Boys - Randy Allan


Best Project by a First Time Filmmaker - Short
3 Wishes? - Ellie Blanca
A List of Things Not to do to a Friend - Kayla Blair, Kaleb Hiller, Hunter Fine
Chasing Light - Gloria Fish
I Wanted to Be - Laine Michelle

Best Project by a Young Filmmaker (25 and under)
Chasing Light - Gloria Fish
Distractions - Megan Caudill 
I Wanted to Be - Laine Michelle
The Enigma 2 - Samuel J Husted

Best Project by a Student(s) - Long
Time Boys - Randy Allan Terry II, Michael Winston Terry, Justin William Terry, Killian Josiah Terry


Best Project by a Student(s) - Short
3 Wishes? - Ellie Blanca
A List of Things Not to do to a Friend - Kayla Blair, Kaleb Hiller, Hunter Fine
Chasing Light - RIngling College of Art and Design 
I Wanted to Be - Laine Michelle
Shallow Depths - Full Sail U
 



5A. DOCUMENTARIES


Best Documentary (up to 30 minutes) 
Gods Mercy and Grace - Brandon Swartz 
Shooting Star - Lightning Mitchell
The Gift of Life - Nick Coetzee

Best Documentary (over 30 minutes) 
Dear Hero - Brittney Breckwald, Joosung Kwon
GO: The Kingdom Journey, Mongolia - Shane McMullin
Trial & Triumph: Revelation's Churches - Stuart Peck, Craig Dehut 

Best Documentary - Director
Dear Hero - Joosung Kwon
GO: The Kingdom Journey, Mongolia - Shane McMullin
Trial & Triumph: Revelation's Churches - Stuart Peck


Best Documentary - Storytelling
Dear Hero - Brittney Breckwald, Joosung Kwon
GO: The Kingdom Journey, Mongolia - Jason Waggoner
Gods Mercy and Grace - Brandon Swartz
Trial & Triumph: Revelation's Churches - Stuart Peck, Jeremy Dehut, Justin Dobbs 

Best Documentary - Cinematography
Dear Hero - Leonidas Jaramillo 
GO: The Kingdom Journey, Mongolia - John Carrington
Trial & Triumph: Revelation's Churches - Jet Kaiser

Best Student Project - Documentary
Gods Mercy and Grace - Brandon Swartz

Best First Time Filmmaker - Documentary
Dear Hero - Joosung Kwon



5B. TELEVISION AND WEB


Best Television and Web
As It Is Written - Original Easter Musical 2021 - Vincent Nel, Philip Piserchio 
Breaking Strongholds Episode 2 - "The Advocates" - Carla McDougal
ME & MY HOUSE Ep. 1 "Family Affair" - Stephen Lewis
One Thing For Men Band - Good Friday 2021
RECONCILED - Ariel Fernald
The Earl of Oats - Barry McAlister

Best Television and Web - Director
Breaking Strongholds Episode 2 - "The Advocates" - Jake Allen
RECONCILED - Isaac Hernandez
The Earl of Oats - Barry McAlister

Best Television and Web - Storytelling
As It Is Written - Original Easter Musical 2021 - Vincent Nel, Philip Piserchio 
ME & MY HOUSE Ep. 1 "Family Affair" - Stephen Lewis
RECONCILED - Ariel Fernald
The Earl of Oats - Barry McAlister

Best Television and Web - Cinematography
Breaking Strongholds Episode 2 - "The Advocates" - Jake Allen
The Earl of Oats - Barry McAlister

Best Television and Web - Children's Show
The Earl of Oats - Barry McAlister

Best Television and Web - Male Lead - Best Actor
Breaking Strongholds Episode 2 - "The Advocates" - John Chance as Ryan
Breaking Strongholds Episode 2 - "The Advocates" - Rick Olvera as Redmond Quinn
Breaking Strongholds Episode 2 - "The Advocates" - Terry Weaver as Ethan James
The Earl of Oats - Henry Cory as the Host/Lead Character
THE RAPTURE CHRONICLES # 8 THE MOUNTAIN CLIMB  - Brenton Herwat as the non-believer
 
Best Television and Web - Male - Best Supporting Actor
As It Is Written - Original Easter Musical 2021 - Jay Ward as Father 
Breaking Strongholds Episode 2 - "The Advocates" - Calvin Pearson as Benjamin
Breaking Strongholds Episode 2 - "The Advocates" - Ulises Larramendi as Vic 

Best Television and Web- Female Lead - Best Actress
Breaking Strongholds Episode 2 - "The Advocates" - Cortney Laine as Miss Jordan
Breaking Strongholds Episode 2 - "The Advocates" - Justina Page as Hazel Lewis

Best Television and Web - Female - Best Supporting Actress
As It Is Written - Original Easter Musical 2021 - Josie Ward as Daughter
Breaking Strongholds Episode 2 - "The Advocates" - Gunjan as Peyton
Breaking Strongholds Episode 2 - "The Advocates" - Savannah Bradshaw as Sophie Miller


Best Voiceover Actor
The Earl of Oats - Barry McAlister as all the Puppet Voices

Best Child/Teen Actor
As It Is Written - Original Easter Musical 2021 - Josie Ward as Daughter
 


6. PROMOS

Best Promo Trailer
Mahogany's Revelation Short Film Trailer
One New Man, A TJCII Documentary Trailer
Shooting Star Documentary Trailer
Unsung Hero Official Teaser

Best Music Video 
"Live" - Ian Gray (Winner)



7. ACTING AWARDS (Features and Short Films)


MALE NOMINATIONS

Features: 

Male Lead - Best Actor
Hope Lives - Anthony Hackett as Peter
My Brothers' Crossing - James R. Black as Pastor CJ Martin
Stealing the Show - Nathan Blair as Agent Murphy
The Last Champion - Cole Hauser as John Wright
Time Boys - Randy Allan as Josiah O'Neil I, and Josiah O'Neil IV -  Grandfather of Guinevere O'Niel


Features: 

Male - Best Supporting Actor
Hope Lives - Aaron Wells as Darren
Hope Lives - Kyle Arrington as Marshall
My Brothers' Crossing - Daniel Roebuck as JT Clark
Stealing the Show - Leland Klassen as AJ Oliver
The Last Champion - Peter Onorati as Frank Stevens 
The Last Champion - Sean Scully as Michael Miller


Non - Features: 

Male Lead - Best Actor
Consumer Burger - J.B. Edwards as Customer 
Consumer Burger - Chris Alan Evans as Cashier
Shallow Depths - Benjamin Bernard  as Father
The Contract - Sansebastian Stewart is Enemy
The Hitman's Prayer - Quentin Harrup as the Hitman 
ZOOMTIME - Josh Mancuso as Danny

Non - Features: 

Male - Best Supporting Actor
Fully Known - Jeff Sable as the Doctor
The Coin - Kahlid Elijah Tapia as Asriel 
The Contract - Roger Holmes Jr. as Andrew
The Hitman's Prayer - Deke Silverman as Pastor 



FEMALE NOMINATIONS


Features

Female Lead - Best Actress
Hope Lives - Chanel Collens as Maria
Stealing the Show - Ashley Butler as Mia
The Last Champion - Annika Marks as Elizabeth Barnes
Time Boys - Elissa Stocking as Gwen 
 
Features: 

Female - Best Supporting Actress
Stealing the Show - Jewel Christian as Iona
Hope Lives - Erica Lee as Danna
Hope Lives - India Palmer as Stephanie
Hope Lives - Karen Abercrombie as Ms. Ryans
Hope Lives - Sharonne Lanier as Maria's Mom
My Brothers' Crossing - Beth Payne as Fernanda Martin 



Non - Features

Female Lead - Best Actress
Fully Known - Joelle Maryn as Gabriella
The Chase - Alisha Griffin as 001

Non - Features: 

Female - Best Supporting Actress
Fully Known - Marianne J. Murphy as the nurse Angel 
The Hitman's Prayer - Casey Culbertson as Kate
ZOOMTIME - Kayla Bundy as Angela the daughter 



CHILDREN AND TEENS ACTORS

Best Children and Teen Actor

Male
Stealing the Show - John Stewart as Devyn 
Stealing the Show - Zach Tonkin as Isaac
Time Boys - Justin Terry as William O'Niell
Time Boys - Michael Terry as Theodore O'Niell

Female
3 Wishes? - Skye Stauffer as Genie
Stealing the Show - Gabrielle Morine as Eloise
Stealing the Show - Kassie Hiller as Saddie
Stealing the Show - Teagan Stellar as Chloe
The Coin - Kiley Opsal as Rebecca
The Deliverance of Amy Stronghold - Yeshara Ruth as Kia Stronghold
Time Boys - Elissa Stocking as Gwen 



8. SCREENWRITERS NOMINATIONS

 

BEST ADAPTED FEATURE SCREENPLAY

 ·      A REDEMPTION IN TIME – Juliana Love

·      HOSEA – Maria Lennon

·      MAGGIE’S STORY – Sara Rose Wasson

 

BEST HISTORICAL FEATURE SCREENPLAY

 ·      OUT OF THE FLAME – Stephanie Hutchinson

·      PETRA - Ben Smiley, Timothy Smiley, Caleb Smiley

·      SAVE ME FROM MYSELF - Michael Charles Mims, Sr.

·      THE STORY OF SANTA CLAUS: HOW SAINT NICK BECAME SANTA - Zachary W Smith

·      THECLA – Leanna Ellis

 

BEST TRUE STORY FEATURE SCREENPLAY

·      EXODUS - Michael Charles Mims, Sr.

·      HOPE FROM THE ASHES: A 9/11 STORY - David M. Hyde, Alice Bowden

 ·      ONE OF THEM!! - Dana Marie Longpre

·      THE LAST JOURNEY OF NOAH - Mark Rigoglioso


 BEST ORGINAL SCREENPLAY

·      A FUTURE ROMANCE - John Martins III

·      AT THE MERCY OF FAITH - Samuel Taylor

·      CAMELLIA’S AT CHRISTMAS - Heidi-Marie Ferren

·      GLIMMER – Gayla Prewitt

·      SPECIAL DELIVERY - Jimmie D Smith

·      SPECTRUM - Bryan Mero

·      SUGAR CREEK - Dale Norman Green

·      THE CAROLINA STORYTELLER - Marcia Chandler Rhea, Margaret Ford Rogers

·      THE PRAYER MAN - Lenny Britton

·      THE RINGS OF TALMOORIN - Dennis R. Doud

·      THIRD LOVE’S A CHARM - Sara Rose Wasson

 ·      THIS SIDE OR THE OTHER - Rachel Daigh

·      VERIFIED – Gayla Prewitt

·      WHERE’S THE LOVE?  - Trey F Fernald, Ariel Patrice Fernald

 

BEST FIRST TIME FEATURE SCREENWRITER

·      AT THE MERCY OF FAITH – TERROR VERSION - Samuel Lee Taylor

·      BOOK WOMEN - Wanda J Cramer

·      COMING HOME - Teresa Barber, Michael D McElwain

·      CHURCH SOFTBALL - Josh Mancuso, Ronda Paulson

·      JORDAN’S SLUM - John Kestner

·      PERFECT MISFITS - Beverly Nault

·      PROJECT AETHER - Jimmy S Beeson

·      THE SIFTING - Michael James Stamp

 

BEST SHORT SCRIPT

·      CRIMSON STAIN - Aaron Jay Glendenning

·      KIDS JUST WANNA HAVE FUN - Katherine Dudley

·      RIPPLES – Darren Cogan

 ·      THE FORGIVING TREE – Bethany Payne

·      THE TRAIN THAT NEVER STOPS - Cyndell Addison

·      THE TRAVELER - Nolan P Jones

 

BEST TELEVISION PILOT SCRIPT

 ·      SAINTS - Robert R Ramos

·      THE PAPERBOY CHRONICLES - Steven C. Martin

·      THE YOUTH GROUP - Caleb Smiley




9. ACTOR/STUNT/DIRECTOR DEMO REELS

NOTE - ALL REELS nominated will be screened at CONTENT2022

 
Best Demo Reel - Drama (Male and Female)
Erika Toraya
Michael J Rodriguez
Paul Schad
Ron Waterman
Ulises Larramendi  


Best Demo Reel - Commercial (Male and Female)
Erika Toraya
Melissa Nunnally 

Best General Demo Reel (Female)
Ashley Butler
Donna Morgana 
Isabella McCollough 

Best General Demo Reel (Male)
Ron Waterman
Sansebastian Stewart
Wayne Matychuk 

Best Production Quality (Male and Female)
Christopher Shawn Shaw
Erika Toraya
Melissa Nunnally 

Wes Llewellyn 


Best One Scene Acting Clip 
Benjamin Wilbanks 
Brenda Ingraham


Best Stunt Reel
JP Edwards
Jonathan Wessel


Best One Scene Stunt Clip
Wayne Matychuk

Best Demo Reel - Director
Christopher Shawn Shaw
Wes Llewellyn 

Best VFX Reel
Trent Armstrong - Igniter Media
 


10. NEWS AND JOURNALISM FILMS

 TBA




What are the Next Steps if I am Nominated?

1. PLANS/DETAILS: 
Make plans to attend CONTEN2022 (registration), (program), (airport/ride share), (hotel). 
Someone from your team (or friend or family member or associate or a speaker) must be in attendance (on-site or virtual) to accept the award to qualify.
NOTE - If you cannot find someone in person, that's okay! Please register for the virtual conference and you will automatically qualify!
VIRTUAL REG: To register virtually go to the registration form and you will find an option in Step 1 for the virtual conference.

2. LAURELS:
Promote your Nomination with Laurels - Click Here
LAUREL INSTRUCTIONS - click on the link, choose laurel, place mouse over laurel, right click "save image as", it will download


For Registration Details - Click Here